Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Diesel Chevy Tahoe For Sale in Northwest Arkansas

Diesel Chevrolet Tahoe driving in Northwest Arkansas

The Rise of the Diesel Chevy Tahoe on Northwest Arkansas Highways

Families navigating the daily commute between the Walmart Headquarters and residential neighborhoods in Bentonville are increasingly turning to a specific configuration of the iconic American SUV. The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe continues to serve as a benchmark for three-row utility, but it is the available diesel powertrain that has captured the attention of local professionals and outdoor enthusiasts alike. This shift is driven by a need for a vehicle that can handle the school run during the week and long-distance Ozark excursions on the weekend without frequent stops at the pump. We are proud to offer this versatile model as part of our new Chevrolet Tahoe inventory, providing a sophisticated cabin environment that maintains its rugged, truck-based roots.

The latest model year represents a refined chapter for this full-size SUV, featuring an updated exterior with available animated lighting and a massive 17.7-inch diagonal center touch-screen display that comes standard across the lineup. With an MSRP range of $61,032–$94,810, there is a configuration tailored to a wide variety of needs, from the essential cap.ability of the LS to the executive luxury of the High Country. For those who are looking to transition toward even newer technologies, our team can also provide information on the upcoming Chevy Bolt for a smaller, fully electric alternative.

Our team understands that a vehicle purchase is a major decision for your family, which is why we emphasize transparency and local expertise. If you want to experience the quiet operation and massive torque of the Tahoe firsthand, you can find us at 2700 Se Moberly Ln. We are here to help you compare the Tahoe against other members of the lineup to ensure the fit is exactly right for your lifestyle. To speak with one of our specialists about current availability or specific features, simply give us (479) 319-2494.

Table of Contents

Under the Hood: The Duramax Turbo-Diesel Engine Specs and Performance

What makes the diesel variant stand out in a sea of traditional V8 SUVs? The answer lies in the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel inline-six engine, which has been updated to deliver 305 hp and a massive 495 lb-ft of torque. This torque figure is the key differentiator, as it provides the low-end "grunt" needed to move a full load of passengers and gear with ease. While the standard 5.3L V8 found on the Fleet, LS, and LT trims produces 355 hp, its 383 lb-ft of torque is significantly lower than what the diesel offers. For drivers who prioritize effortless acceleration while merging onto the interstate or climbing steep Ozark grades, the diesel's power delivery is often the preferred choice.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

FeatureFleetLSLTZ71RSTPremierHigh Country
Engine5.3L V85.3L V85.3L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V8

Standard across all trims:

FeatureIncluded
TransmissionAutomatic
Drivetrain4WD

The 2026 Tahoe is engineered for a balanced ride, utilizing a 10-speed automatic transmission and standard 4WD across all trims at our dealership. This mechanical foundation ensures that whether you are driving a Fleet model or a High Country, you have the traction required for unpredictable weather. For those who need even more room for passengers or cargo, we also offer the new Chevrolet Suburban, which utilizes the same dependable engine options in a longer wheelbase. If you are considering a pre-owned option instead, you can browse our selection of used vehicles to find high-quality models from previous years.

To support your investment over the long haul, our service and parts department is staffed by certified technicians who understand the specific requirements of the Duramax engine. Every new Tahoe purchase also includes the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which provides a free 3-year maintenance plan including oil changes and multi-point inspections. This program is designed to provide peace of mind from the moment you drive off the lot, ensuring your vehicle remains a reliable partner for your family's busy schedule.

Maximizing Efficiency: Fuel Economy and Driving Range in the Ozarks

Fuel efficiency is rarely the first word associated with full-size SUVs, but the Tahoe Diesel is challenging that perception with impressive highway numbers. In a region where long-distance commutes are common, the ability to travel further on a single tank is a significant practical benefit. The diesel-equipped Tahoe is the efficiency leader of the lineup, offering an EPA-estimated 20 city / 26 hwy mpg. When compared to the standard 5.3L V8 ratings of 16 city / 20 hwy mpg, the savings at the pump become clear over the course of a year. This efficiency allows the Tahoe to achieve an available EPA-estimated maximum highway range of 624 miles, which is ideal for road trips that start in Bentonville and head across state lines.

Fuel Economy

EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings

FeatureFleetLSLTZ71RSTPremierHigh Country
City MPG16 mpg20 mpg20 mpg20 mpg20 mpg20 mpg20 mpg
Highway MPG20 mpg26 mpg26 mpg26 mpg26 mpg26 mpg26 mpg
Combined MPG18 mpg23 mpg23 mpg23 mpg23 mpg23 mpg23 mpg
Fuel TypeUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedPremium Unleaded

Best combined fuel economy: LS at 23 mpg

For families who are carefully weighing their fuel costs, we often suggest comparing the Tahoe to our other fuel-efficient options. If your seating needs are slightly smaller, the new Chevrolet Traverse offers a modern crossover experience with competitive economy. For those ready to move away from internal combustion entirely, you can explore our new Chevrolet Blazer EV inventory to see how an all-electric SUV fits your daily routine. Regardless of which direction you choose, our team is committed to helping you find a solution that balances performance with your monthly budget.

When you are ready to make the switch to a more efficient vehicle, we make it easy to value your trade-in using our online appraisal tool. This transparent process ensures you receive a fair market value for your current vehicle, which can then be applied directly toward your new purchase. By combining the high resale value of the Tahoe with its lower operating costs, the diesel model represents a smart financial choice for savvy buyers who plan to keep their vehicle for many years.

Towing Power: Finding the Best Tahoe Diesel Rig for Lake and Trail Adventures

Can a diesel SUV truly compete with a pickup truck when it comes to towing? While the Tahoe is a dedicated family hauler, its truck-based chassis allows it to reach a maximum trailering capacity of 8,400 pounds when equipped with the 5.3L V8 and the Max Trailering Package. The Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel is not far behind, offering a rating of 8,200 pounds. While the raw number is slightly lower, the diesel's 495 lb-ft of torque makes it feel more confident when pulling a boat to Lake Atalanta, as it maintains its speed more effectively on inclines without constant downshifting.

For those whose towing needs exceed the Tahoe's limits, we recommend looking at the new Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD for heavy-duty work and larger campers. However, for the majority of recreational needs, the Tahoe provides an ideal middle ground of capability and daily drivability. If you find that you don't need a massive towing capacity and prefer something more agile for city parking, we also carry the new Chevrolet Trax and the new Chevrolet Blazer. These models offer a sportier feel while still providing the safety and tech features that Chevrolet is known for.

When configuring your Tahoe for towing, we suggest looking for the available Advanced Trailering System. This technology includes up to 14 camera views, including a Hitch View that makes solo hookups much easier. The system also features a trailer tire pressure monitoring system and a checklist to ensure you haven't missed any vital steps before hitting the road. This focus on practical, safety-oriented technology is why the Tahoe remains a favorite for active families who refuse to leave their gear behind.

Comparing Trims and Costs: Is the Duramax Diesel Worth the Investment?

Choosing the right trim level is often a matter of matching specific features to your family's lifestyle and budget. The 2026 Tahoe lineup begins with the Fleet trim at $61,032, moving to the LS at $66,685 and the LT at $72,795. While the diesel engine usually carries a small premium over the standard V8, the long-term fuel savings and high torque often justify the initial cost for many buyers. For those who want a more rugged aesthetic, the Z71 trim is priced at $79,082 and features an aluminum skid plate and red recovery hooks. If you prefer a more luxurious experience, the Premier at $85,839 and the High Country at $94,810 offer the highest levels of refinement.

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus))

FeatureFleetLSLTZ71RSTPremierHigh Country
Starting MSRP$61,032$66,685$72,795$79,082$80,109$85,839$94,810

Lowest starting MSRP: Fleet at $61,032

We also recognize that many buyers are looking for the best value possible, which is why we maintain a selection of Carfax 1-Owner vehicles that have been meticulously maintained. If the Tahoe feels larger than what you need for your daily commute, our team can help you compare it to the new Chevrolet Colorado or even the new Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD if you require maximum commercial capability. Our goal is to provide a transparent buying experience where you have all the data needed to make an informed decision.

The MSRP range for the 2026 Tahoe reflects its position as a premium full-size SUV, but the inclusion of the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program adds significant value to every purchase. By covering three years of routine maintenance, we help lower the total cost of ownership and ensure your vehicle is serviced by experts who use genuine parts. Whether you are a first-time buyer or a long-time Chevrolet enthusiast, we are committed to finding the specific trim and engine combination that fits your needs and your budget.

How to Buy or Custom Order Your Diesel Tahoe in Bentonville

Securing the specific Tahoe configuration you want doesn't have to be a complicated process. While we strive to maintain a diverse new Chevy inventory on our lot, the popularity of the diesel engine means that some buyers prefer to custom order their vehicle to ensure they get every specific option, from the Brembo heavy-duty front brakes to the Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. Our team is here to walk you through the ordering process, providing clear timelines and transparent pricing every step of the way.

To streamline your visit, we encourage you to use our online tools to prequalify for financing. This simple step allows you to understand your buying power before you even set foot in the showroom. We work with a wide range of lenders to find solutions for every credit situation, ensuring that affordable auto financing is accessible to our neighbors in Springdale and Rogers. When you are ready to finalize your purchase, our team will ensure all the paperwork is handled efficiently so you can spend more time enjoying your new SUV.

If you are ready to see why so many local families trust us for their automotive needs, we invite you to visit our showroom at 2700 Se Moberly Ln. You can also give us (479) 319-2494 to schedule an at-home test drive or to ask any questions about our current promotions. We are proud to serve the Northwest Arkansas community with a customer-first approach that prioritizes your comfort and confidence.

Quick Answers Before You Visit

Q: Does the diesel Tahoe require the same maintenance as a gas V8?

The 3.0L Duramax diesel engine has its own specific maintenance requirements, such as Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) refills and specific fuel filter changes. However, these are easily handled during your routine visits, and the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program covers your initial maintenance needs to keep the process simple.

Q: Can I get the diesel engine on the off-road Z71 trim?

For the 2026 model year, the Duramax diesel engine is available on most trims, including the Z71. This is a popular choice for local drivers who want the off-road capability of the Z71's skid plates and all-terrain tires combined with the high torque and efficiency of the diesel powerplant.

Q: How long does it take to get a custom-ordered Tahoe?

Wait times for custom orders can vary based on production schedules and specific component availability. Generally, orders are fulfilled within several months, but we will provide you with the most current estimates from the factory and keep you updated throughout the build process.

Q: Is the diesel engine louder than the gasoline V8 options?

Modern diesel technology has significantly reduced the noise and vibration traditionally associated with these engines. On the local test-drive loop, most buyers find the Duramax to be remarkably quiet, especially at highway speeds, providing a refined cabin environment that is comparable to the gasoline V8.

Q: What is the benefit of the 10-speed transmission with the diesel?

The 10-speed automatic transmission is designed to keep the diesel engine in its optimal power band, which is lower in the RPM range than a gasoline engine. This results in smoother shifts, better acceleration when towing, and improved fuel economy during long stretches of highway driving.

Experience the 2026 Tahoe in Bentonville

The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe remains a top choice for families who need a vehicle that is as hardworking as it is comfortable. Whether you are drawn to the massive torque of the Duramax diesel or the proven performance of the EcoTec3 V8, our team is here to ensure you find the perfect match. We invite you to visit our showroom to explore the latest technology and safety features in person. From our transparent pricing to our exclusive maintenance program, we are dedicated to providing a premium ownership experience for every driver in Northwest Arkansas. Stop by today to see how the Tahoe can upgrade your family's next adventure.

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494