Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

2026 Chevy Suburban for Northwest Arkansas Families

2026 Chevrolet Suburban in dark metallic slate, parked on a clean suburban street in Bentonville Arkansas

2026 Chevy Suburban: Unrivaled Versatility for Northwest Arkansas Families

Working with families in Bentonville has shown our team that the need for a truly capable vehicle often comes down to one word: space. The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban remains the definitive choice for those who refuse to compromise on passenger comfort or hauling potential. As the longest-running nameplate in automotive history, this SUV has evolved into a sophisticated mobile command center that handles the morning school run to Bentonville schools and high-stakes professional commutes with equal ease. With seating configurations that accommodate up to nine passengers, it provides a level of utility that even modern minivans struggle to match.

Our team understands that local buyers look for transparency and reliability when choosing a vehicle of this size. Whether you are navigating the growing corridors near the Walmart Headquarters or preparing for a weekend getaway, the Suburban offers a refined ride quality that masks its impressive physical footprint. The long wheelbase and compliant suspension system are designed to smooth out the transition between paved city streets and the more varied terrain found throughout our corner of the state. If you are ready to see how this SUV fits into your driveway, you can get directions to our Bentonville showroom to explore our current selection.

We pride ourselves on being a community-oriented partner in your vehicle search. We know that your time is valuable, which is why we offer modern conveniences like at-home test drives and online buying options. If you have specific questions about which 2026 model fits your lifestyle, feel free to give us a quick call to speak with one of our knowledgeable consultants. Every new purchase also includes the Nunnally Buyer's Advantage Program, providing a free 3-year maintenance plan to ensure your investment is protected from day one.

Table of Contents

2026 Chevy Suburban Available Powertrains and Performance Capabilities

Are you looking for the most efficient way to navigate the Ozark foothills? The 2026 Suburban provides three distinct engine options to ensure you have the right amount of power for your specific driving patterns. The lineup begins with the reliable 5.3L V8 engine, which is the standard choice for the LS and LT trims. Delivering 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, this powertrain is well-suited for daily commuting and standard family duties. For those who frequently travel the rolling hills around Rogers, the standard 4WD across all trims provides the necessary traction for unpredictable weather and rural roads.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

FeatureLSLTZ71RSTPremierHigh Country
Engine5.3L V85.3L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V8

Standard across all trims:

FeatureIncluded
TransmissionAutomatic
Drivetrain4WD

Warranty

Factory warranty coverage

CoverageDuration
Basic3 years / 36,000 miles (bumper-to-bumper)
Powertrain5 years / 60,000 miles (powertrain)
Corrosion6 years / 100,000 miles (rust-through protection) and 3 years / 36,000 miles (corrosion protection)
Roadside Assistance24-hour Roadside Assistance and Courtesy Transportation for 5 years / 60,000 miles

For drivers who demand more muscle, the 6.2L V8 is standard on the High Country and available on the Z71, RST, and Premier models. This engine steps up the performance with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, providing a more assertive acceleration profile that is helpful when merging onto busy highways. If fuel efficiency is your primary concern for long-distance travel, the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six is a standout choice. It offers the highest torque rating in the lineup at 495 lb-ft and achieves an impressive 20 city / 26 hwy mpg, making it a favorite for those who want to maximize their range between fill-ups.

Our team can help you compare these performance specs against other models in our current new Chevy inventory. If you find that you need a slightly smaller footprint but still want three rows of seating, you might also consider a new Chevrolet Traverse for sale at our dealership. Additionally, for those interested in the future of automotive technology and efficiency, we invite you to browse our new Chevrolet Blazer EV inventory to see how electric power is changing the SUV landscape.

One common misconception is that a full-size SUV has to feel like a utilitarian work truck. The 2026 Suburban lineup effectively debunks this by offering six distinct trims that cater to everything from practical budget-conscious needs to high-end luxury. The LS starts the lineup at $69,115 and is the only trim that offers an optional front bench seat for nine-passenger capacity. Moving up to the LT at $75,600 adds essential family features like leather upholstery and a power liftgate. Many of our customers find that the LT hits the "sweet spot" for value, balancing advanced tech with a mid-range price point.

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges

FeatureLSLTZ71RSTPremierHigh Country
Starting MSRP$69,115$75,600$82,080$82,840$88,605$97,979

Lowest starting MSRP: LS at $69,115

If you prefer a more aggressive aesthetic, the RST is listed at $82,840 and features unique black exterior trim and large 22-inch wheels. For those who prioritize off-road readiness, the Z71 starts at $82,080 and comes exclusively with a specialized front fascia for better approach angles and standard underbody skid plates. Families who test-drive the Suburban usually ask about the third-row recline and seat comfort before they even look at the dashboard, and the Premier at $88,605 delivers on that front with magnetically controlled shock absorbers for a smoother ride. At the top of the range, the High Country starts at $97,979, offering the pinnacle of Chevrolet luxury with authentic wood trim and a standard head-up display.

Beyond the new models, we also maintain a diverse inventory of used vehicles for shoppers looking for high-quality alternatives. If your needs lean toward a more compact urban vehicle, you can check out a new Chevrolet Trax for sale or explore the stylish lines of a new Chevrolet Blazer for sale. No matter which configuration you choose, our team is committed to a transparent buying process that puts your confidence front and center.

Advanced Interior Tech and Class-Leading Cargo Space

How much gear can you actually fit behind the front seats? The 2026 Suburban offers a best-in-class maximum cargo volume of about 145 cubic feet, which provides enough room for everything from mountain bikes for the Slaughter Pen Trail system to bulk grocery runs. Even with the third row in use, you still have about 42 cubic feet of space, which beats the Ford Expedition MAX's 36 cubic feet and handles a full family's luggage for a week-long road trip.

Dimensions & Capacity

FeatureStandard across all trims
Seating Capacity8
Length226.3
Width81.1
Height76.8

The cabin is anchored by a massive 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen that is angled toward the driver for better ergonomics. This system includes standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ensuring you stay connected without the clutter of cables. For parents, the available Cabin Glance camera system allows you to monitor activity in the rear seats without having to turn around, adding an extra layer of safety and peace of mind during busy commutes. Higher trims also offer Super Cruise, a hands-free driver assistance technology that can be used on compatible highways to reduce fatigue on long journeys.

If you are looking for a vehicle that can handle heavy-duty tasks while providing a high-tech cabin, you might also be interested in a new Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD. We also offer a selection of Carfax 1-owner vehicles for those who value a detailed ownership history. For drivers who want truck-like capability in a slightly more maneuverable package, we have the new Chevrolet Colorado for sale, which offers its own suite of impressive interior technologies.

Comparing Towing Strength Against Segment Rivals

A maximum available tow rating of 8,200 lb puts the Suburban in a specific category of capability. While the Ford Expedition MAX can technically tow up to 9,000 lbs when properly equipped, the Suburban focuses on the total trailering experience. Features like the Max Trailering Package include an enhanced cooling radiator and an integrated trailer brake controller. We often see local owners using their Suburbans to pull horse trailers or boats to nearby lakes, and the available Boat Ramp Assist and Trailer Navigation systems make these tasks much less stressful for the driver.

The Suburban’s towing performance is further enhanced by the available 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, which provides the low-end torque necessary for confident hauling. This engine's 495 lb-ft of torque is especially noticeable when pulling a heavy load up an incline. If your work or lifestyle requires even more extreme towing capacity, our team can show you a new Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD for sale, which is built for the most demanding tasks.

To keep your vehicle performing at its peak while towing, our onsite parts and service resources are available to help with any accessories or adjustments you might need. We also offer the new Chevrolet Colorado for those who need a versatile mid-size truck that still punches above its weight in towing capacity. Our goal is to provide a solution-focused approach that matches the right vehicle to your specific hauling requirements.

Financing and Trade-In Factors for Long-Term Value

Arriving at the dealership with an appraisal in hand and financing options clearly laid out simplifies the entire purchase. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC., we believe that every credit history is unique, and we are committed to helping you drive with confidence regardless of your past financial challenges. Our No Credit Bad Credit financing options are designed to provide a second chance, offering fast approvals and flexible terms that make the buying process smooth and accessible for everyone in our community.

To get started from the comfort of your home, you can use our secure online tool to prequalify for a credit application. This allows you to shop with a clear understanding of your budget and potential monthly payments. Additionally, we make it easy to determine your current vehicle's trade-in value, which can serve as a significant down payment toward your new Suburban. This transparency ensures there are no surprises when you visit our showroom to finalize your purchase.

If you are still deciding between the Suburban and its slightly shorter sibling, you can also browse our new Chevrolet Tahoe inventory. Both vehicles benefit from our exclusive Buyer's Advantage Program, which includes three years of complimentary oil changes to provide added value to your purchase. We are proud to serve the greater northwest Arkansas area with a customer-first approach that prioritizes your comfort and long-term satisfaction.

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Suburban

Q: What are the main differences between the 5.3L and 6.2L V8 engines?

The 5.3L V8 is the standard engine for most trims and is designed for reliable daily use and efficient family hauling. The 6.2L V8 provides a significant boost in horsepower and torque, making it the better choice for drivers who want more responsive acceleration or who frequently tow heavier loads near the maximum capacity.

Q: Is Super Cruise available on all 2026 Suburban models?

Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is available on the LT, RST, Premier, and High Country trims. It is designed for use on compatible highways and requires an active subscription to function, providing a more relaxed driving experience during long-distance trips.

Q: How long does the credit application process take at Nunnally Chevrolet?

Our online application is designed to be quick and efficient, often providing a response in a very short amount of time. If you bring your proof of residence, current pay stubs, and an insurance quote to the dealership, our finance team can typically finalize your approval and paperwork during your visit.

Q: Does the Suburban offer a 9-passenger seating option?

Yes, the LS trim is uniquely available with an optional front bench seat, which brings the total seating capacity to nine. Most other trims come standard with an 8-passenger layout or can be configured with second-row captain's chairs for a 7-passenger arrangement.

Q: Can I have my new vehicle delivered to my home in Rogers?

We embrace modern conveniences and offer local delivery options for new vehicle purchases within the northwest Arkansas region. This service is part of our commitment to making the car-buying process as seamless and stress-free as possible for our neighbors.

Experience the 2026 Suburban at George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban stands as a testament to practical engineering and modern innovation, offering the space and power that local families need. From its class-leading cargo capacity to the advanced Super Cruise technology, every detail is designed to enhance your time on the road. We invite you to visit us at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 to see this impressive SUV in person and take a test drive.

Our team is dedicated to providing a transparent and friendly environment where you can explore your options without pressure. Whether you are interested in a new Chevrolet Suburban for sale or want to discuss our flexible financing programs, we are here to help. You can also reach us at (479) 319-2494 to schedule an appointment or ask about our at-home services. We look forward to showing you why so many of your neighbors trust us for their automotive needs.

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494