Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Difference Between Corvette 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT Trims NWA AR

Difference Between Corvette 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT Trims NWA AR

Originally published March 17, 2026 · Updated September 20, 2026

Red Chevrolet Corvette Stingray coupe in motion on a road

A Corvette Stingray. The 1LT, 2LT and 3LT levels share the same body and the same engine.

The Short Version

  • 1LT, 2LT and 3LT are the three equipment levels of the Corvette Stingray. The Grand Sport and Grand Sport X use the same three names. Every level of a car has the same engine, so you are choosing equipment, not power. The Z06 and ZR1 use LZ levels instead.
  • 1LT: removable roof panel on the coupe, Bose 10-speaker audio, 8-way power GT1 seats in Mulan leather and a wireless phone charger. 2LT adds 14-speaker Bose Performance Series audio, heated and ventilated seats, a head-up display, a Performance Data Recorder and blind-zone alerts. 3LT adds Napa leather GT2 seats, a custom leather-wrapped cabin and 14 interior color options.
  • 2027 Stingray coupe starting prices are $71,000 for the 1LT, $78,100 for the 2LT and $82,750 for the 3LT, before the $2,495 destination charge. The 2026 Stingray 1LT coupe started at $70,000.
  • The trim ladder is the same for 2026 and 2027. The engine is not: the 2026 Stingray has a 6.2L V8 making 490 horsepower, and the 2027 Stingray has the new 6.7L LS6 V8 making 535 horsepower and 520 lb-ft of torque.

The choice between the Corvette 1LT, 2LT and 3LT decides the seats you sit in, the stereo you hear, the safety alerts on the I-49 run between Rogers and Fayetteville and how the cabin looks every time you open the door. This guide covers all three levels for both the 2026 and the 2027 Corvette, with the 2027 numbers first because that is the car most shoppers are asking about now. Our 2027 Corvette overview and 2026 Corvette overview cover each model year in full.

Corvette 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT at a glance

1LT2LT3LT
2027 coupe starting price*$71,000$78,100$82,750
Step up from the level before—+$7,100+$4,650
Seats8-way power GT1, Mulan leatherGT1 heated and ventilated, power lumbar and wing adjust; GT2 availableGT2 in Napa leather, standard
AudioBose 10-speakerBose Performance Series 14-speakerBose Performance Series 14-speaker
Head-up displayNot standardStandardStandard
Performance Data RecorderNot standardStandardStandard
Rear Cross Traffic and Side Blind Zone AlertNot standardStandardStandard
Interior finishStandard cabinStandard cabin14 interior color options, custom leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, sueded microfiber upper trim
Removable roof panel (coupe)YesYesYes

*Chevrolet starting prices for the coupe, before the $2,495 destination charge and before options. The convertible is a separate, higher price at each level. Prices change, so ask us for the current figure on the exact car.

Every 1LT, 2LT and 3LT Stingray also shares the 8-speed dual-clutch transmission, the three-screen cockpit with a 12.7-inch center display, a 14-inch driver display and a 6.6-inch auxiliary display, and the option to add the Z51 Performance Package. Our 2027 Corvette trims page lists every level of every 2027 Corvette, and the 2026 Corvette models compared page does the same for 2026.

Corvette 1LT: the whole Stingray at the lowest price

The 1LT is not a stripped car. It is the full mid-engine Stingray with the same engine, transmission and chassis as the 3LT, and it comes with a removable roof panel on the coupe, a Bose premium 10-speaker system, 8-way power GT1 seats wrapped in Mulan leather, a wireless phone charger, an HD rear vision camera and a rear camera mirror. The Competition Sport seat is available on the 1LT for buyers who want more side bolstering, and the Z51 package is available too. The 1LT fits the driver who wants the driving experience first and plans to add options selectively, and it is where most Stingray orders begin. Browse the 2027 Stingray for sale page or the 2026 Stingray for sale page to see what is available.

Corvette 2LT: daily-driver comfort and the data recorder

The 2LT keeps everything on the 1LT and adds the equipment you notice on an ordinary Tuesday. The seats are heated and ventilated, with power lumbar and wing adjustment, which matters in an Ozark summer and on a cold morning in Springdale. The audio steps up to the 14-speaker Bose Performance Series system. A head-up display projects speed and driving information onto the windshield, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Side Blind Zone Alert watch the spaces you cannot see when you back out of a lot in Bella Vista or change lanes on I-49. The 2LT also adds the Performance Data Recorder, which records video and lap data from the driver seat and shows it on the car’s screens with coaching tips. For 2026, Chevrolet also lists a heated steering wheel and an HD Curb View Camera at the 2LT. The GT2 seat with carbon-fiber trim is available as an option on the 2LT.

The 2LT is where the Stingray becomes an everyday car for many buyers, with the same engine and a $7,100 step from the 1LT. If the car will see commuter miles between Rogers and Fayetteville, or a weekend run to Pea Ridge National Military Park, this is the level built for it. Our 2026 Corvette technology and interior page covers the screens, the audio and the driver-assistance features in detail.

Corvette 3LT: the finished interior

The 3LT is the cabin level. It includes everything on the 2LT and adds GT2 seats in Napa leather with carbon-fiber trim as standard, a custom leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, sueded microfiber upper trim and 14 interior color options, so the inside can match the outside and the driver you are. The step from the 2LT is $4,650, the smallest jump on the ladder. The 3LT fits the buyer who spends real time in the car, whether that is a day trip to Devil’s Den State Park or a Saturday parked at Crystal Bridges, and wants the cabin to feel as special as the drive. The engine, the transmission and the performance are the same as on the 1LT.

2026 vs 2027 Corvette Stingray: what changed

The three equipment levels are the same for 2026 and 2027, and the 1LT coupe starts $1,000 higher for 2027. The change that matters is under the rear deck.

2026 Stingray2027 Stingray
Engine6.2L LT2 naturally aspirated V86.7L LS6 naturally aspirated V8
Horsepower490 (495 with the performance exhaust)535
Torque465 lb-ft (470 with the performance exhaust)520 lb-ft
0-60 mph2.9 seconds with the Z51 package2.8 seconds, available
EPA city / highway / combined16 / 25 / 19 mpg15 / 25 / 18 mpg
FuelPremiumPremium
Transmission8-speed dual-clutch8-speed dual-clutch
1LT coupe starting price*$70,000$71,000

*Before destination and options. Fuel economy from fueleconomy.gov. The 0-60 time is Chevrolet’s figure for the configuration named.

The LS6 is a new 6.7L V8 with 409 cubic inches and 520 lb-ft of torque, and the same LS6 is the engine in the new 2027 Grand Sport. Our 2027 Corvette specs page has the full 2027 numbers, and the 2026 Corvette specs and dimensions page has the 2026 figures.

Which Corvettes use 1LT, 2LT and 3LT?

The LT names belong to the Stingray and the Grand Sport family. The Z06 and ZR1 use LZ names for their levels. The 2LT and 3LT steps are the same size on the Stingray and the Grand Sport: $7,100 and $4,650.

ModelLevels2027 coupe start*
Stingray1LT, 2LT, 3LT$71,000 / $78,100 / $82,750
Grand Sport (new for 2027, LS6 V8, 535 hp)1LT, 2LT, 3LT$86,000 / $93,100 / $97,750
Grand Sport X (hybrid, available fall 2026)1LT, 2LT, 3LTAsk us for pricing
Z061LZ, 2LZ, 3LZ$121,500 / $130,400 / $135,050
ZR11LZ, 3LZ$197,700 for the 1LZ, $208,700 for the 3LZ

*Before the $2,495 destination charge. The 2026 E-Ray, which was replaced by the Grand Sport for 2027, also used LZ levels.

Shopping the whole family? See the 2027 Grand Sport overview, the 2027 Z06 and the 2027 ZR1, or the 2026 Z06 and ZR1. Our Stingray vs Z06 comparison explains how the cars differ, and the 2027 Grand Sport guide covers the newest model.

Owning a Corvette: fuel, service and warranty

The Stingray runs on premium gasoline. Service does not change with the trim: the GM Engine Oil Life System sets each oil change, and the oil is changed at least once a year. A new Corvette carries a 3-year, 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year, 60,000-mile powertrain warranty, and our service department is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville. See the 2026 Corvette maintenance guide or the 2027 Corvette service page for the schedule, or schedule a service visit online.

Finance, trade and pick your Corvette

The payment calculator turns a starting price into a monthly figure, pre-approval shows what you qualify for before you visit, and the trade-in form puts a value on your current vehicle. We can quote the exact 1LT, 2LT or 3LT you want, coupe or convertible, in 2026 or 2027, and our new Corvette inventory shows what is here now. The 2026 Corvette page and the 2027 Corvette page list every model. Questions still open? The 2026 Corvette FAQ and the 2027 Corvette FAQ answer the common ones. For a longer read on the buying process, see our Corvette buying guide.

Common questions about Corvette 1LT, 2LT and 3LT trims

What is the difference between the Corvette 1LT, 2LT and 3LT?

They are equipment levels on the same car. The 1LT has 8-way power GT1 seats in Mulan leather, Bose 10-speaker audio and a wireless phone charger. The 2LT adds heated and ventilated seats, 14-speaker Bose Performance Series audio, a head-up display, the Performance Data Recorder and blind-zone alerts. The 3LT adds Napa leather GT2 seats, a custom leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, sueded microfiber trim and 14 interior color options.

How much does the 2027 Corvette Stingray cost by trim?

The 2027 Stingray coupe starts at $71,000 for the 1LT, $78,100 for the 2LT and $82,750 for the 3LT, before the $2,495 destination charge and before options. The 2026 Stingray 1LT coupe started at $70,000, before destination.

Do the 1LT, 2LT and 3LT have different engines?

No. Every level of the Stingray has the same engine and the same 8-speed dual-clutch transmission. The 2027 Stingray has the 6.7L LS6 V8 with 535 horsepower and 520 lb-ft of torque, and the 2026 Stingray has the 6.2L V8 with 490 horsepower.

What changed on the Corvette Stingray from 2026 to 2027?

The engine. The 2026 Stingray has a 6.2L V8 making 490 horsepower, or 495 with the performance exhaust. The 2027 Stingray has the new 6.7L LS6 V8 making 535 horsepower. The three equipment levels stay the same, and the 1LT coupe starts $1,000 higher, at $71,000 before destination.

Which Corvettes come in 1LT, 2LT and 3LT?

The Stingray, the Grand Sport and the Grand Sport X. The Z06 uses 1LZ, 2LZ and 3LZ, and the ZR1 uses 1LZ and 3LZ.

What does the Z51 Performance Package add, and is it available on every level?

It is available on the 1LT, 2LT and 3LT. It adds Z51 Brembo brakes and suspension, a performance rear axle ratio, an electronic limited-slip differential, a front splitter and rear spoiler, summer performance tires and heavy-duty cooling.

Does the trim level change how a Corvette is serviced?

No. The GM Engine Oil Life System sets the oil change interval for every level, and the oil is changed at least once a year. The warranty is the same too: 3 years or 36,000 miles basic and 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain.

How do I finance or trade in for a Corvette in Northwest Arkansas?

Use the payment calculator, get pre-approved online and submit the trade-in form on our website, then bring the numbers to George Nunnally Chevrolet or call (479) 319-2494 and we will quote the exact Corvette you want.

Tell us which level and which year you are considering and we will put the exact Corvette in front of you. Visit George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, call (479) 319-2494 or contact us.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494