Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Buying a 2026 Chevrolet Corvette in Northwest Arkansas

Corvette Buyer's Guide

By the team at George Nunnally Chevrolet · Bentonville, AR · Updated July 12, 2026

For most Northwest Arkansas drivers, the 2026 Chevrolet Corvette to buy is the all-wheel-drive E-Ray or the everyday Stingray that starts at $70,000 — the E-Ray if you want to drive year-round, the Stingray if you want the classic rear-drive car for the lowest price. The full 2026 lineup runs five models, from the 490-hp Stingray to the 1,250-hp ZR1X, and you can see or order every one at George Nunnally Chevrolet.

This guide covers which Corvette fits which kind of driving here, what each one costs, and how to buy or order one at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville — or call us at (479) 319-2494. For the full research set, start with our 2026 Corvette research hub.

The Short Version
  • The 2026 Corvette comes in five models: Stingray (490 hp, from $70,000), E-Ray (655 hp, all-wheel drive), Z06 (670 hp), ZR1 (1,064 hp) and ZR1X (1,250 hp).
  • Best year-round pick for Northwest Arkansas: the E-Ray, the only all-wheel-drive Corvette, with all-season tires standard.
  • Best value and entry point: the Stingray, the rear-drive car that opens the lineup at $70,000.
  • New for 2027: the Grand Sport X, a 721-hp hybrid that replaces the E-Ray, is in stock now.
  • Where to buy: George Nunnally Chevrolet, 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR, (479) 319-2494.

Which 2026 Corvette Fits Your Kind of Driving

Every 2026 Corvette is a two-seat, mid-engine car built in Bowling Green, Kentucky, but they aim at very different drivers. If you want one car to enjoy on weekends and still drive to work, the 490-hp Stingray is the natural starting point. If you would rather not park the car the moment the weather turns, the E-Ray is the only Corvette with all-wheel drive and all-season tires, which makes it the most usable across the calendar here.

Above those two sit the track and flagship cars. The Z06 revs its naturally aspirated 5.5L V8 to 670 horsepower for the driver chasing lap times; the ZR1 twin-turbocharges that engine to 1,064 horsepower; and the ZR1X adds an electric front axle for 1,250 combined horsepower, the most powerful Corvette ever. To line all five up side by side on power, drivetrain and price, use our Corvette models compared breakdown.

Driving a Corvette in the Ozarks

What makes a Corvette worth owning here is the road. A Saturday run out AR-12, the Scenic Highway 12 toward Beaver Lake, is exactly the kind of tight, rolling two-lane that rewards a mid-engine chassis, and the Ozark backroads ask more of a car than flat-country cruising ever does. That is the case for the Stingray or the Z06, which are pure rear-drive cars at their best on dry pavement.

Winters here arrive as glaze and freezing rain more than deep snow, and that is precisely where an all-wheel-drive sports car stops being a novelty. The E-Ray's front electric motor and standard all-season tires let it find grip on a cold, wet morning that would sideline a rear-drive Corvette, so if you want to drive the car most of the year rather than store it, it is the one to look at. Inside, every 2026 Corvette shares an all-new cockpit built to handle long, humid summers; you can read the full rundown on our Corvette technology and interior page.

What a 2026 Corvette Costs and How to Buy One

Starting prices below are for the coupe and exclude destination; each model is also offered as a convertible. For every figure, sourced and dated, see the specs and dimensions page, or the full 2026 Corvette overview.

ModelStarting MSRPBest for
Stingray$70,000The value entry and everyday pick
E-Ray$108,600All-weather, year-round driving
Z06$117,700Track days and a high-revving V8
ZR1$182,000Top speed and the most powerful gas Corvette
ZR1X$207,100The all-wheel-drive flagship

Corvette allocation is limited, so many buyers order the exact color, model and drivetrain they want rather than wait for one to land. We can help you build an order or find one in stock, and handle the money side in-house: get pre-approved, estimate a payment, explore financing, or value your trade before you visit.

New for 2027: The Grand Sport X Is in Stock Now

There is one more Corvette worth knowing about before you buy. For 2027 the E-Ray steps aside and the Corvette Grand Sport X takes its place as the electrified, all-wheel-drive model, now with an all-new LS6 V8 and 721 combined horsepower. There is no 2027 E-Ray. If an all-weather hybrid Corvette is what you are after, the Grand Sport X is the newest way to get one, and we have it on the ground now.

Which Corvette Should You Buy?

Want one Corvette to use all year? The all-wheel-drive E-Ray is the pick — see E-Ray inventory.

Want the best value into a mid-engine Corvette? Start with the Stingray at $70,000 — browse Stingrays in stock.

Chasing track precision? The naturally aspirated Z06 is built for it — check Z06 availability.

Want the fastest, most powerful car in the range? The ZR1 and ZR1X sit at the top — shop every Corvette on the lot.

Found the one? See what is in stock now, or set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville.

2026 Chevrolet Corvette FAQs

Which 2026 Corvette is best for daily driving in Northwest Arkansas?

The E-Ray is the most practical for year-round use because it is the only all-wheel-drive Corvette and comes with all-season tires. The rear-drive Stingray is an excellent fair-weather daily driver and the best value at $70,000.

How much does a 2026 Corvette cost?

Coupe starting prices, before destination, are $70,000 for the Stingray, $108,600 for the E-Ray, $117,700 for the Z06, $182,000 for the ZR1 and $207,100 for the ZR1X. Convertibles cost more than the matching coupe.

Is there an all-wheel-drive Corvette?

Yes. The E-Ray is the first all-wheel-drive Corvette, a self-charging hybrid with no plug. For 2027 the Grand Sport X takes over that role with a new LS6 V8 and 721 combined horsepower.

Can I order a Corvette instead of buying from stock?

Yes. Because allocation is limited, many buyers order the exact model, color and drivetrain they want. Our team can place an order or locate an in-stock car, and start financing before you visit. Reach us through the Corvette questions page or by phone.

What does it cost to maintain a Corvette?

Ownership is mostly routine service plus tires and brakes, which wear faster on the track cars. Our Corvette maintenance guide covers the GM Oil Life System, warranty coverage and what to expect.

Where can I buy a 2026 Corvette near me?

George Nunnally Chevrolet sells and services the full Corvette lineup at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, serving all of Northwest Arkansas. Call (479) 319-2494 or view the current Corvette inventory to get started.

About the author. This guide was written by the sales team at George Nunnally Chevrolet, who sell and deliver the Corvette lineup to drivers across Northwest Arkansas every week.

Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes destination freight, tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price. Vehicle availability and pricing are subject to change; verify current details with the dealer.

George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494
MSRP excludes destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price. Verify equipment and pricing with the dealer before purchase.
Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields