Blog / Chevy Trailblazer

Which Trailblazer Engine Suits Your NWA Drive

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Quick answer: the two 2026 Trailblazer engines

  • The standard 1.2L turbo three-cylinder makes 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft through a CVT, and is EPA-rated 30 city / 31 highway / 30 combined in front-wheel drive.
  • The available 1.3L turbo three-cylinder makes 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft, and in front-wheel drive it is rated 29 city / 33 highway / 31 combined, so it is both stronger and better on the highway.
  • The 1.3L is a $395 option, and it is the only route to all-wheel drive, which comes with a nine-speed automatic instead of the CVT and is rated 26 / 29 / 27.
  • Four trims, LS, LT, RS and ACTIV, from $23,300 before a $1,795 destination charge, with 25.3 cubic feet of cargo behind the rear seats and 54.4 with them folded.
  • George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks both engines in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494.
If you are pricing a 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer for an NWA drive, the engine line on the order sheet is doing more work than its $395 suggests. It is not just a power upgrade: it changes the transmission you can have, the fuel economy you get, and whether all-wheel drive is on the table at all. Here is what each one gives you and which drive suits which. The Trailblazer research hub has every page in one place.

What does the standard 1.2L do well?

City work, mostly, and it does it efficiently. The 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder makes 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft, drives the front wheels through a CVT, and EPA-rates at 30 city / 31 highway / 30 combined (fueleconomy.gov). That 30 city figure is the standout. If your week is short hops around town, school runs and the odd trip up the business route, the standard engine is genuinely the right one and it keeps the entry price at $23,300 before the $1,795 destination charge. The model overview is the fastest way to see the whole car.

What does the $395 1.3L add for an NWA drive?

Three things at once. Power goes to 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft, which is the difference you feel merging onto I-49. Highway economy goes up rather than down: 29 city / 33 highway / 31 combined in front-wheel drive, so the longer your commute, the more the upgrade pays back at the pump. And it opens the door to all-wheel drive, which the 1.2L does not offer. If your drive is the I-49 run between Bentonville and Fayetteville, or the daily out to XNA, the 1.3L is the one to have. The specs and dimensions page carries the full engineering detail.

Is all-wheel drive worth having in NWA?

For a lot of buyers here, yes, and it brings more than traction with it. All-wheel drive pairs the 1.3L with a nine-speed automatic in place of the CVT, which is a different character on the road, and it is rated 26 city / 29 highway / 27 combined. Ozark winters here are more about ice and freezing rain than deep snow, and that is precisely the condition where power to all four wheels earns its place on an on-ramp. All-wheel drive adds $2,000 on the LS and LT and $1,600 on the RS and ACTIV. The trims comparison shows what each rung includes before you add anything.

Does the engine change anything else about the car?

Not the practical parts. Every 2026 Trailblazer seats five, holds 25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 54.4 with them folded, and carries an 11-inch infotainment screen as standard, which is a bigger display than the class norm. The body is the same 174.1 inches long on a 104.0-inch wheelbase either way, and 71.2 inches wide without mirrors, so it parks the same in a Bentonville Square space. Towing is the one capability line worth reading carefully: the Trailblazer is rated at 1,000 pounds properly equipped with the available trailering package, in either front- or all-wheel drive. That covers a small utility trailer, not a camper.

How it stacks up, and where to buy in NWA

Two comparisons answer most of the cross-shopping. The Trailblazer versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are weighing a step up in size, the Trailblazer versus Trax page covers the smaller sibling, and the Trailblazer versus Buick Encore GX page covers the closest relative in the family. Come drive both engines back to back. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, minutes from I-49, and ten minutes in each is the fastest way to know whether the upgrade is yours. On upkeep, the Trailblazer carries a 3-year / 36,000-mile basic warranty and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain, with roadside assistance and courtesy transportation over the same term; the maintenance schedule has the service intervals. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved.

2026 Trailblazer engine questions

How much is the 1.3L engine upgrade?

$395. It takes output from 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft to 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft, and it is required for all-wheel drive.

Which engine gets better fuel economy?

It depends on the drive. EPA rates the 1.2L front-drive at 30 city / 31 highway / 30 combined and the 1.3L front-drive at 29 / 33 / 31, so the 1.2L leads in town and the 1.3L leads on the highway and on the combined figure.

Can I get all-wheel drive with the standard engine?

All-wheel drive is offered with the 1.3L and the nine-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive with the 1.2L uses a CVT.

What does all-wheel drive cost?

$2,000 on the LS and LT, and $1,600 on the RS and ACTIV.

What fuel economy does all-wheel drive return?

EPA estimates 26 city / 29 highway / 27 combined with the 1.3L and the nine-speed automatic.

How much cargo does a Trailblazer hold?

25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 54.4 cubic feet with them folded, with seating for five throughout.

Can a Trailblazer tow?

Up to 1,000 pounds properly equipped with the available trailering package, in either front- or all-wheel drive.

How is it covered?

Three years or 36,000 miles basic, five years or 60,000 miles powertrain, six years or 100,000 miles against rust-through, and five years or 60,000 miles of roadside assistance with courtesy transportation.

Where can I get another question answered?

The Trailblazer FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 and we will check a specific car for you.

Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Option and package prices are manufacturer figures. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving.

George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494
Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

Chevy service for Springdale Rogers in Fayetteville NWA AR

Chevy Service for Springdale, Rogers and Fayetteville Drivers

Chevy Service for Springdale, Rogers and Fayetteville Drivers Quick answer: Bentonville Chevrolet's service department covers every Chevy system, from oil changes and tires to EV maintenance, at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR. GM-trained technicians and genuine GM parts back warranty work, recalls, and anything electrical or diagnostic on newer models. Routine out-of-warranty work, an oil change, a battery swap, a basic brake job, is fine at a trusted independent shop. Book online any time through Schedule Service; current pricing lives on the Service & Parts Specials page. If you're deciding where to get your Chevy serviced in Northwest Arkansas, here's the honest version: Bentonville Chevrolet's service department can handle everything from a routine oil change to a full electrical diagnostic, and we'll tell you plainly which jobs are worth the drive and which ones your neighborhood shop can handle just as well. Drivers from Springdale, Rogers and Fayetteville make the trip to Bentonville for the same reasons: GM-trained technicians, parts built to factory spec, and a service history tied to the VIN that actually holds up at trade-in time. Siloam Springs, Lowell, Centerton, Bella Vista and Pea Ridge drivers come through regularly too, usually on the same commute that already runs them past our lot on I-49. What Bentonville Chevrolet's service department covers The service department handles every Chevy system using GM-approved diagnostic equipment. Scheduling is online any time through Schedule Service, so you're not stuck calling during business hours. Current pricing and offers live on the Service & Parts Specials page and the separate Service Specials listing. That's the accurate source, since we won't quote a number here that could be stale by the time you read it. Routine maintenance: oil, tires, brakes and battery The bulk of what rolls through our bays is routine, and it's priced and scheduled the same way every time. Certified oil change service and the town-specific oil change page cover interval and fluid-spec questions. Tire questions go through New Tires and the Tire Finder tool, which matches tires to your exact trim rather than a generic size chart. Brake work is covered on Certified Brake Service and Brake Service Bentonville, and battery testing and replacement runs through Certified Battery Service. The real case for dealer service The honest advantage isn't a slogan, it's documentation. A GM-trained technician working from GM's own diagnostic software catches details that a generic code reader misses, especially on newer electrical and driver-assist systems. Genuine GM parts are built to the vehicle's original spec, which matters most on anything safety- or emissions-related. And every visit gets logged against your VIN, which is exactly the paper trail a warranty claim needs and exactly what a used-car buyer or trade-in appraisal looks for later. When an independent shop is fine, honestly If your Chevy is out of warranty and needs routine, non-technical work such as an oil change, a battery swap or a basic brake job, a trusted independent shop can absolutely handle it well, often faster and for less. The dealer earns its premium on warranty-covered work (which has to come here anyway), anything involving a recall or factory campaign, complex electrical or drivetrain diagnostics, and any repair you want documented for resale. Know which category your repair falls into, and pick accordingly. What Northwest Arkansas driving does to a Chevy Winter here shows up as ice more than snow: freezing rain and glaze more often than deep accumulation, which is harder on brakes and underbody hardware than a mileage chart accounts for. Long, humid summers push cooling systems and cabin climate control harder than the odometer suggests too. A single north-south interstate carries nearly all the regional traffic between Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville, and the business-route alternative is where stop-and-go driving really shows up in brake wear, tire wear and fuel economy. Regular inspections during a standard visit catch that wear early, while it is still the cheap fix rather than the expensive one. EV maintenance, diagnostics and genuine parts Chevy's EV and hybrid lineup, including the Bolt and Equinox EV, has its own maintenance rhythm, covered under EV Pre-Paid Maintenance, alongside standard Pre-Paid Maintenance plans for gas models. For general repair and diagnostics, Auto Repair Rogers and the Bentonville Service Center page cover the broader menu. Every job uses genuine GM parts, backed by the GM Parts Warranty. Dealer or independent, and how to book Book here for warranty work, a recall, anything electrical or drivetrain-related on a newer model, or a repair you want documented for resale. An independent shop closer to Rogers or Fayetteville is a reasonable call for simple out-of-warranty routine maintenance. Either way, current specials are posted on the Service & Parts Specials page, and you can get on the calendar in a couple minutes through Schedule Service. Common questions Do I have to use the dealer to keep my Chevy's warranty valid? No. Federal law doesn't require dealer service to preserve a manufacturer warranty, as long as the work meets the manufacturer's specifications and you keep records. Warranty-covered repairs themselves do need to go through a GM dealer. How do I know what service my Chevy is due for? Your exact interval is set by your vehicle's Driver Information Center and Owner's Manual, since it varies by model, engine and how the vehicle is driven. The service team can pull your specific schedule when you book. Can I get a quote before I book? Yes. The Service & Parts Specials page has current pricing on common services, and the team can give you a firm quote for anything else before you commit. Is genuine GM parts really worth it over aftermarket? For anything safety-, emissions- or warranty-related, yes, since genuine parts are built to the vehicle's original spec. For minor cosmetic items it matters less, and the service team can tell you honestly which category your part falls into. Do you service EVs and hybrids like the Bolt and Equinox EV? Yes. Our technicians are trained on Chevy's EV and hybrid platforms, and EV-specific maintenance plans are available separately from the standard gas-engine plans.

2027 Chevy Tahoe for sale Arkansas dealership

Towing at Beaver Lake with the 2027 Chevy Tahoe

Blog Towing at Beaver Lake with the 2027 Chevy Tahoe What actually changes when you point a loaded trailer at the ramp, and which 2027 Tahoe configuration gets you there without guessing. View Tahoe Inventory Quick Answer Maximum towing is 8,400 lbs, on the 5.3L V8 with rear-wheel drive and the Max Trailering Package. Step up to the 6.2L V8, add 4WD, or choose the Duramax diesel, and the ceiling moves to 8,200 lbs. The Max Trailering Package (standard from LS up) adds the in-vehicle trailering app and up to 14 camera views for backing down a ramp. For 2027, Super Cruise with trailering is available on the diesel for the first time, not just the gas V8s. Beaver Lake has ramps at Prairie Creek, Horseshoe Bend, War Eagle and a half dozen smaller launches, and on a busy Saturday every one of them has a line of trucks and SUVs backing trailers down concrete that gets steeper than it looks from the parking lot. What actually separates a smooth launch from a stressful one has less to do with horsepower on a spec sheet and more to do with which specific Tahoe configuration you're driving, because "the Tahoe tows 8,400 lbs" is true and also not the whole answer. The Number That Matters Isn't the Headline Number Chevrolet's 8,400-lb maximum belongs specifically to the 5.3L V8, rear-wheel drive, with the Max Trailering Package, not to every Tahoe on the lot. Step up to the 6.2L V8, and the number moves to 8,200 lbs. The Duramax diesel also tops out at 8,200 lbs. Add 4WD to either engine and the same 8,200-lb ceiling applies. That's a small gap on paper, but it's the difference between a rating you can plan around and a rating you assumed. Before you shop a boat or a travel trailer against a number you saw online, confirm which drivetrain that number actually applies to, the full breakdown is on the Tahoe specs page. What 5,000-8,400 Lbs Actually Covers at This Lake A bass boat or a small pontoon, loaded with fuel and gear, typically runs well under the Tahoe's ceiling in either drivetrain configuration, that's comfortable towing, not maximum towing. A mid-size pontoon or a travel trailer built for a family of four starts to push into the range where the 200-lb gap between 8,200 and 8,400 actually matters, and where the diesel's low-end torque (495 lb-ft, more than either gas V8) makes the pull up the ramp and the merge back onto AR-12 feel less like work. If the plan is bigger than that, a large fifth-wheel or a heavy dual-axle trailer, that's honestly outside what any of the Tahoe's three engines are built for, and a heavier-duty truck is the right tool. Sustained Grades Are the Real Test, Not the Ramp The launch itself is a five-minute event. The mile of sustained climb on the interstate south of Bentonville, or the grade coming back up from the lake with a loaded trailer behind you, is where a tow rating actually gets tested, and it's where the gap between the 5.3L V8's 355 hp/383 lb-ft and the Duramax's 305 hp/495 lb-ft shows up as a real difference in how hard the engine has to work. Match the trailer to the rating you actually have, not to how the tow felt on flat pavement in the parking lot. Why the Max Trailering Package Is Worth Confirming, Not Assuming Every Tahoe from LS up ships with a Class IV hitch, but the Max Trailering Package is what gets you the 8,400-lb ceiling, the in-vehicle trailering app, and up to 14 camera views for backing a trailer down a ramp without a spotter standing in the water. For 2027, Super Cruise with trailering is also available on the diesel for the first time, which means hands-free assistance on the interstate stretch to the lake is no longer exclusive to the gas engines. Worth asking about specifically if that's part of what you're shopping for. Full trim-by-trim equipment is on the Tahoe trims page. Cargo for the Rest of the Trip Towing capacity gets the headline, but the second question every lake trip actually asks is where the cooler, life jackets and folded bimini top go once the boat's in the water. With the third row up for passengers, the Tahoe still carries 25.5 cu ft behind it, enough for a day's gear without anyone repacking the garage first, and without giving up seats to do it. Keep the Drivetrain Ready for Trailer Season A season of loaded launches and steep interstate grades is harder on a truck than daily commuting, so towing regularly is a good reason to stay ahead of the recommended service schedule rather than push it. Answers to more pricing, trim and capability questions beyond towing are on the Tahoe FAQ page. If You're Deciding Between the Tahoe and the Traverse for This The Traverse's 5,000-lb rating, properly equipped, genuinely covers a lot of the boats that go into Beaver Lake on a normal weekend, it's not a compromise choice for a smaller boat. But once you're near or past that number, the difference isn't marginal; it's the difference between towing within the rating and towing past it. The full side-by-side is on the Tahoe vs Traverse comparison. See It in Person George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, a short run from I-49 and an easy stop on the way to or from the lake. Bring your trailer's actual loaded weight, not a guess, and the team can match it against the exact drivetrain that covers it. Call (479) 319-2494 or book a test drive. Explore the Tahoe Start Here: Tahoe Guide Tahoe Overview Specs and Dimensions Trims Compared Tahoe vs Traverse Next Step Match your trailer to the right Tahoe Bring the actual loaded weight and we'll point you at the drivetrain that covers it. Browse Tahoe Inventory