Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Which 2026 Chevy Silverado Trim is Best?

Which 2026 Chevy Silverado Trim is Best? A Complete Guide to Find Your Ideal Truck

Choosing the right Chevrolet Silverado trim for your lifestyle and needs can be a challenging yet rewarding process. The 2026 Silverado lineup is packed with options tailored to a wide range of uses—from rugged workhorses to refined family haulers and off-road adventurers. Whether you’re commuting through Fayetteville’s suburban neighborhoods or hauling equipment on the rural roads around Berryville, understanding each trim’s strengths is key to making a confident decision. For personalized guidance, contact us at (479) 319-2494 or visit us in person at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 to explore our full inventory.

Table of Contents


Overview of the 2026 Chevy Silverado Trim Lineup

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers nine distinct trims designed to meet a variety of demands. Starting with the entry-level Work Truck (WT), tailored for work-focused utility, the lineup scales up through the Custom, LT, RST, Custom Trail Boss, LTZ, LT Trail Boss, High Country, and finally the ZR2, the pinnacle of off-road capability.

Each trim presents a unique blend of power, comfort, technology, and ruggedness. New for 2026, Chevrolet introduced the RST Select Edition to combine sporty styling with affordability, and enhanced the ZR2 with additional standard features like the Technology Package and Multi-Flex Tailgate. Exterior color options have also expanded, with White Sands and Polar White Tricoat making their debut.

This range ensures that whether you need a steadfast work companion for routes around Pea Ridge or a family-friendly SUV alternative for daily drives in Springdale, there is a Silverado configured for you.


Which 2026 Silverado Trim Delivers the Best Overall Value?

Among the Silverado trims, the LT stands out as the best overall value for most drivers. It strikes a harmonious balance between affordability, comfort, and technology, making it a popular choice for families, commuters, and outdoor enthusiasts alike.

Why the LT Trim is a Smart Choice:

  • Technology Upgrades: The LT features a 13.4-inch diagonal touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital driver information center. These displays support Google built-in, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, ensuring seamless smartphone integration for navigation, calls, and entertainment.
  • Comfort Features: Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel come standard, enhancing comfort during chilly Arkansas mornings. Dual-zone automatic climate control adds personalized temperature settings for driver and passengers.
  • Engine Options: Buyers can choose between a turbocharged 2.7L engine that offers a blend of power and fuel economy or a 5.3L V8 for more towing capacity and performance.
  • Safety Suite: Chevrolet Safety Assist is standard, including forward collision alert, lane keep assist, and automatic emergency braking—features that provide peace of mind on both urban streets of Rogers and rural backroads near Berryville.
  • Towing Capability: The LT can tow up to 9,500 pounds when properly equipped, adequate for most hauling needs around Bentonville and surrounding communities.

The LT trim’s price point makes it accessible without sacrificing essential features, rendering it the best value pick for customers prioritizing a mix of daily usability and occasional heavy lifting.


Best Silverado Trims for Towing and Heavy-Duty Work

For buyers prioritizing towing, payload, and overall work capability, several Silverado trims offer impressive features and powertrains tailored for demanding tasks.

Top Trims for Towing:

  • RST: Sporting a sporty appearance with body-colored accents and available 6.2L V8 or Duramax diesel engines, the RST can tow up to 13,300 pounds. Its bold style pairs well with serious hauling, ideal for contractors or outdoor adventurers heading to sites in Prairie Grove.
  • LTZ: Combining premium comfort with capability, the LTZ comes standard with the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 engine and advanced trailer camera systems offering up to 14 views. Tow with confidence and ease on highways near Centerton or on long trips to Bella Vista.
  • LT Trail Boss: This trim merges off-road suspension and a factory 2-inch lift with the comfort features of the LT. It includes 4WD as standard and is a strong choice for rugged towing and trail driving alike.
  • High Country: The luxury flagship provides the 6.2L V8 engine, Super Cruise hands-free driving technology, and a sophisticated cabin. Its towing features and 14-camera trailer system make it perfect for heavy-duty towing with style and safety—great for RV owners or boaters in Rogers.
  • ZR2 and ZR2 Bison: These trims are engineered for extreme off-road performance with Multimatic DSSV dampers, locking differentials, and 33-inch tires. They retain strong towing capabilities while excelling on tough terrain, perfect for those who frequent the rugged trails near Gentry or Pea Ridge.

Engine Power and Towing Capacity Comparison

TrimEngine OptionsMax Towing CapacityIdeal Use Cases
WT2.7L TurboMax 310 hpUp to 7,900 lbsBasic work hauling
Custom2.7L TurboMaxUp to 8,000 lbsLight towing, daily driving
RST6.2L V8, Duramax DieselUp to 13,300 lbsHeavy towing, sporty appearance
LTZ5.3L V8, Duramax DieselUp to 11,500 lbsPremium towing and comfort
LT Trail Boss5.3L V8, 3.0L Duramax DieselUp to 11,500 lbsOff-road towing and work
High Country6.2L V8Up to 11,500 lbsLuxury towing and hauling
ZR26.2L V8Up to 11,500 lbsOff-road and trail towing

Which Silverado Offers the Best Fuel Efficiency?

Fuel economy is a significant factor for many drivers, especially those commuting through areas like Springdale or Bella Vista. Among the 2026 Silverado trims, the WT and Custom trims equipped with the 2.7L Turbo engine provide the best balance of power and fuel savings.

Fuel Efficiency Highlights:

  • 2.7L Turbocharged Engine: Available on WT, Custom, and LT trims, this engine offers a commendable balance of horsepower (310 hp) and torque (430 lb-ft) with fuel efficiency suitable for suburban and rural driving.
  • Duramax Diesel Option: Found on mid to upper trims such as LT and LT Trail Boss, the 3.0L Duramax Diesel excels in highway fuel economy, ideal for longer commutes or frequent towing.
  • Hybrid and EV Options: The Silverado EV lineup introduces electric powertrains with impressive ranges up to 478 miles and zero emissions, perfect for environmentally conscious drivers in urban or suburban Bentonville. Visit our new Chevy inventory to explore these innovative models.

Selecting the right engine and trim for fuel efficiency depends on your driving patterns. For example, if your drive includes city traffic in Rogers or weekend trips to Pea Ridge, the turbocharged or diesel options offer meaningful savings without compromising capability.


How Features Differ Across the 2026 Silverado Trims

Understanding the feature variations between trims helps buyers choose the Silverado that fits their lifestyle and expectations.

Interior and Technology

  • Entry-Level (WT, Custom): Basic vinyl or cloth seats, 7-inch to 10-inch infotainment systems with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual windows and locks on WT, power features added in Custom.
  • Mid-Level (LT, RST): Larger 13.4-inch touchscreen, digital driver displays, heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, wireless smartphone integration, and available leatherette upholstery.
  • Upper-Level (LTZ, High Country): Premium perforated leather seats, ventilated front seating, power-adjustable pedals, power sunroof, 15-inch head-up display, and advanced trailering features.
  • Off-Road Focused (Trail Boss, ZR2): Specialized suspension, skid plates, all-terrain tires, locking differentials, and off-road assist features with durable interior trims.

Safety Features

All Silverado trims include the Chevy Safety Assist package with automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and forward collision alert. Higher trims add adaptive cruise control, surround-view cameras, and enhanced trailer monitoring systems.


Price Differences Between Each 2026 Silverado Trim

Pricing varies widely across the Silverado lineup, reflecting the diversity in capabilities and features.

TrimStarting MSRP (Approximate)Key Pricing Notes
WT$39,495Basic work truck with essential features
Custom$44,995Adds style and comfort upgrades
LT$50,495Balanced tech and comfort
RST$53,895Sporty design with powerful engines
Custom Trail Boss$55,395Off-road ready with lift and suspension
LTZ$60,595Premium comfort and towing features
LT Trail Boss$62,195Combines LT comfort with off-road capability
High Country$65,495Luxury features and advanced tech
ZR2$74,295Extreme off-road performance
ZR2 Bison$85,930Most rugged, specialized off-road model

These prices do not include optional packages or configurations but provide a clear spectrum for budgeting purposes. Use our Trade In Value tool to explore how your current vehicle can help offset the cost of your new Silverado.


How Does the 2026 Silverado Compare to Ford F-150 Trims?

While the Ford F-150 remains a strong competitor, the 2026 Silverado offers several advantages:

  • Torque and Towing: Silverado leads with best-in-class torque in several trims and competitive towing capacities, up to 13,300 pounds, closely matching or surpassing the F-150 in real-world hauling.
  • Diesel Efficiency: The Duramax diesel delivers up to 28 MPG highway, offering superior fuel economy in its class.
  • Modern Technology: Chevrolet’s infotainment systems with Google built-in and Super Cruise hands-free driving technology on High Country offer cutting-edge convenience.
  • Local Service and Support: Our dealership at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 ensures expert care with genuine Chevy parts available through our Order Chevy Parts service.

Where to Test Drive Different Silverado Trims Near Bentonville

Experience firsthand the Silverado trim that suits your needs by scheduling a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet. We proudly serve the greater Northwest Arkansas area, including Springdale, Fayetteville, and Siloam Springs. Our seamless, customer-first approach includes:

  • Online buying and nationwide shipping for convenience.
  • At-home test drive service allowing you to try the truck in your daily environment.
  • Friendly, knowledgeable staff ready to answer questions and tailor your experience.

Check out our inventory to find the perfect fit: browse our New Chevy Inventory or explore quality options in our Used Vehicles Inventory.

Schedule your visit or test drive today by calling (479) 319-2494 or using our online service link to Schedule Service Appointment for maintenance needs after purchase.


Key Questions to Ask Dealers Regarding 2026 Silverado Pricing

When discussing pricing with your dealer, keep these questions in mind to ensure transparency and get the best value:

  • What incentives or promotions are currently available on specific trims?
  • How does the Nunnally Buyer's Advantage Program add value after purchase?
  • Are there any additional fees or packages that affect the final price?
  • Can you explain trade-in options and how they impact affordability?
  • What warranty and maintenance services come standard?

Our dealership emphasizes honest communication and a transparent buying process to build long-term trust with our community.


Variations in Engine Options Among the 2026 Silverado Trims

Choosing the right engine impacts power delivery, towing, fuel economy, and driving experience. Here’s a detailed look at what’s available:

  • 2.7L Turbocharged 4-cylinder: Standard on WT, Custom, and LT trims, producing 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque. Ideal for efficient daily driving and moderate hauling.
  • 5.3L EcoTec3 V8: Found on LTZ, High Country, and other mid-to-upper trims, this engine delivers robust power for towing up to 11,500 lbs with smooth performance.
  • 6.2L V8: The high-performance powerplant in RST and High Country trims, offering best-in-class torque and 13,300 lbs towing capacity.
  • 3.0L Duramax Diesel: Available on select trims like LT and LT Trail Boss, this engine balances fuel efficiency with strong torque, perfect for longer drives and heavy loads.
  • Electric Powertrains: The Silverado EV lineup offers Custom, LT, and Trail Boss trims with varying battery capacities and up to 478 miles estimated range, combining instant torque with zero emissions.

Each engine option is paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission optimized for smooth shifting and fuel economy.


Service, Parts, and Trade-in Resources at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Owning a Silverado means partnering with a dealership committed to keeping your truck in top condition. George Nunnally Chevrolet offers:

Our exclusive Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program adds peace of mind with a 3-year complimentary maintenance plan, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and more, tailored for busy families and professionals in Northwest Arkansas.


Finding Your Perfect 2026 Chevy Silverado at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Selecting the right Silverado means matching your truck to your lifestyle, whether you prioritize rugged durability, towing power, fuel efficiency, or luxury refinement. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we combine a wide selection of new and pre-owned Silverado models with modern conveniences like online buying and at-home test drives, making the process straightforward and customer-focused.

Serving the Bentonville community and surrounding areas including Springdale and Fayetteville, we invite you to come experience why the 2026 Chevy Silverado continues to be a trusted partner for families, contractors, and outdoor enthusiasts alike.

Visit us at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712, call (479) 319-2494, or explore our inventories online through New Chevy Inventory and Used Vehicles Inventory.

Whether you’re upgrading to a versatile LT, a towing powerhouse like the RST, or going green with the Silverado EV, we’re here to help you every mile of the way.


© 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494