Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Differences Between the 2025 and 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500

Exploring the Key Differences Between the 2025 and 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 has long been a reliable workhorse for drivers who demand toughness, capability, and versatility — whether for heavy-duty hauling in rural areas or rugged performance on construction sites near Rogers or Bella Vista. As the 2026 model arrives, many drivers in Bentonville and surrounding communities are naturally curious about what sets it apart from the 2025 Silverado 2500. Understanding the key differences between these two model years is essential for buyers seeking the perfect balance of power, technology, and value to suit their needs.

At first glance, the 2025 and 2026 Silverado 2500 models share a strong family resemblance, both visually and mechanically. However, subtle yet meaningful updates in the 2026 edition enhance its performance, safety, and driver convenience, reflecting Chevrolet’s commitment to continuous improvement while maintaining the truck’s core durability and reliability. These enhancements are particularly relevant for drivers in semi-rural communities like Prairie Grove and Gentry, who rely on their trucks daily for towing, hauling, and navigating less-than-ideal road conditions.

One of the most notable differences is the standardization of the integrated trailer brake controller across all 2026 Silverado 2500 trims. This feature, which was optional in the 2025 model, simplifies heavy towing tasks by providing smoother and safer trailer braking. For those frequently hauling equipment or trailers around Pea Ridge or Berryville, this upgrade significantly improves control and peace of mind, especially on hilly or winding roads. It also reflects Chevrolet’s understanding of the practical demands local drivers face, emphasizing safety and ease of use.

Another practical update is the inclusion of the Technology Package as standard equipment on the ZR2 trim for 2026. This package brings advanced features like the Multi-Flex configurable tailgate, which offers greater versatility for loading and accessing cargo. For families or tradespeople in Tontitown who often need flexible cargo solutions for both work gear and recreational equipment, this is a welcome addition that enhances the truck’s everyday usability without compromising its rugged nature.

Beyond these key feature upgrades, the 2026 Silverado 2500 offers new exterior color options and wheel finishes, giving drivers more ways to personalize their truck while maintaining the unmistakable Chevy toughness. This is ideal for those in Bentonville looking to blend functional work capability with a bold, modern appearance that stands out in both urban and rural settings.

Mechanically, the 2026 Silverado 2500 stays true to the proven powertrain options that Chevy owners have trusted for years. Both years offer the robust 6.6L V8 gas engine and the high-torque Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. However, the 2026 model benefits from refinements to optimize towing performance and fuel efficiency, making it a practical choice for drivers who need dependable strength on long hauls or heavy workloads in and around Springdale or Fayetteville.

When it comes to safety and driver assistance, the 2026 Silverado 2500 continues Chevy’s focus on practical technology that enhances confidence on the road. While advanced features like blind-spot monitoring and trailer-specific cameras were available in the 2025 model, the 2026 version improves integration and standardizes some of these technologies across more trims, reflecting a response to customer feedback emphasizing real-world utility and family safety.

Overall, the 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500 builds upon the solid foundation of the 2025 model with thoughtful enhancements that prioritize functionality, safety, and user-friendly innovation. These improvements, combined with Chevrolet’s reputation for durability and the added value of programs like the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, make the 2026 Silverado 2500 a compelling option for drivers in Bentonville and nearby communities who want a truck that can handle tough jobs while providing modern comforts and confidence behind the wheel.

For drivers interested in exploring these differences firsthand or considering a trade-in to upgrade, George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville offers an extensive selection of both new and used Silverado 2500 models, along with expert advice tailored

Table of Contents

In-Depth Look at Engine Options in the 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 continues to embody the blend of raw power and refined engineering that heavy-duty truck drivers in Bentonville, AR, and surrounding areas expect. At the heart of this capability lie its carefully selected engine options, designed to meet a wide range of towing, hauling, and daily driving needs while maintaining reliability and fuel efficiency.

For 2026, the Silverado 2500 offers two primary powertrain options: a robust gasoline V8 and a high-torque Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8. Each engine caters to different priorities, whether it's maximizing towing capacity, optimizing fuel economy, or balancing power with everyday usability.

The standard powertrain is the 6.6-liter V8 gasoline engine, which produces approximately 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. This engine is paired with a smooth-shifting 10-speed automatic transmission that enhances drivability and fuel efficiency, especially during highway cruising or light towing scenarios common in suburban and rural drives around areas like Prairie Grove and Gentry. The gas-powered Silverado 2500 is well-suited for drivers who require dependable power without the complexity of diesel maintenance, making it a practical choice for family use and transport across mixed terrains.

For those demanding maximum torque and towing muscle, the available 6.6-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 stands out. This diesel powerplant generates an impressive 470 horsepower and a massive 975 lb-ft of torque, paired with an Allison 10-speed automatic transmission known for durability and smooth operation under heavy loads. The Duramax diesel’s torque output excels in low-end power delivery, critical for towing large trailers or hauling heavy equipment, such as those frequently encountered by professionals and outdoor enthusiasts near Pea Ridge or Berryville. The diesel engine also incorporates diesel-specific features like an exhaust brake, engine block heater, and winter grille cover, enhancing performance and reliability in colder climates and demanding conditions.

Both engines benefit from advanced technologies designed to optimize performance and control. Features like Tow/Haul mode help maintain consistent power delivery and transmission responsiveness when pulling heavy loads, while Auto Grade Braking assists in managing downhill descents by automatically applying the brakes, reducing wear and improving safety. Electronic overdrive further improves fuel economy by adjusting powertrain behavior based on driving conditions.

In real-world use, drivers in areas like Prairie Grove and Gentry will appreciate how these engine options provide flexibility. For instance, the gasoline V8 offers a balance of power and efficiency for daily commuting and moderate hauling, while the Duramax diesel equips drivers with the torque needed for serious towing tasks without compromising on highway comfort or fuel economy.

The choice between the gasoline and diesel engines often hinges on the specific needs of the driver. Those who prioritize towing capacity and fuel savings over long distances often lean toward the diesel option. Meanwhile, drivers seeking a strong, straightforward engine with less specialized maintenance may find the gas-powered V8 more suitable.

At George Nunnally Chevrolet, located at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712, our team is ready to help you explore these engine options in person. Whether Call us at (479) 319-2494 to schedule a visit or learn more about the Silverado 2500, we’re here to assist.

Maximum Towing Capacity and Practical Performance of the 2026 Silverado 2500

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 continues to deliver the robust towing and hauling capabilities that heavy-duty truck drivers in rural and semi-rural communities like Berryville and Prairie Grove rely on. Whether you’re transporting heavy equipment for a farm in Pea Ridge or pulling a loaded trailer across the Ozark foothills, the Silverado 2500 is engineered to meet demanding workloads with confidence and stability.

At the heart of the 2026 Silverado 2500’s towing prowess is its maximum towing capacity, which reaches up to 20,000 pounds when properly equipped. This rating is available with the optional fifth-wheel or gooseneck towing package, making it a versatile choice for owners who frequently haul trailers, campers, or work trailers. For many drivers in areas like Gentry and Prairie Grove, this capacity strikes a balance between power and practicality, allowing them to manage significant loads without sacrificing daily drivability.

The truck’s towing capability is supported by a heavy-duty frame and a range of features designed to enhance control and safety. One such feature is the integrated trailer brake controller, which became standard across all 2026 Silverado 2500 trims. This system provides precise braking power to trailers, improving stopping distances and reducing wear on the truck’s brakes, which is especially valuable when navigating hilly or uneven terrain common around Bentonville and its surrounding rural roads.

Complementing the mechanical strength, the Silverado 2500 offers advanced trailering technologies that add real-world convenience for drivers. The available ProGrade Trailering System includes multiple camera views, allowing you to monitor your trailer from various angles, an especially helpful feature when backing into tight spaces or hitching in less-than-ideal conditions. This system also integrates trailer length and load management alerts, which assist in maintaining stability and safety on longer hauls. For residents commuting between Rogers and Bella Vista, these technologies contribute to safer, more confident towing experiences.

The 2026 Silverado 2500’s engines play a critical role in its performance under load. The standard 6.6-liter V8 gasoline engine produces a strong 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, delivering steady acceleration and reliable power for most towing tasks. For those who demand even greater capability, the available 6.6-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 offers an impressive 470 horsepower and a whopping 975 lb-ft of torque. This diesel option is particularly favored by drivers with heavy towing needs in areas with frequent steep grades or rugged terrain, such as the rolling hills near Pea Ridge or the agricultural lands around Prairie Grove.

Fuel efficiency and durability are crucial considerations for daily drivers and commercial users alike. The diesel variant’s torque advantage allows for smoother towing at lower RPMs, which helps conserve fuel and reduce engine strain during extended trips. Both engine options are paired with a refined 10-speed automatic transmission that balances power delivery and efficiency, making the Silverado 2500 not only capable but also practical for those who use their trucks for both work and family outings.

Driving dynamics under load are enhanced by features like Tow/Haul mode and Auto Grade Braking. Tow/Haul mode adjusts transmission shift patterns and throttle response to better manage heavy loads, while Auto Grade Braking automatically applies engine braking when descending steep slopes, reducing brake wear and improving control. These systems help drivers maintain stability and confidence, whether hauling equipment in rural Berryville or navigating the winding roads near Gentry.

Practical payload capacity also factors into the Silverado 2500’s overall utility. Beyond towing, the truck offers a strong

Available Trim Levels and Features for the 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500HD

The 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500HD arrives with a versatile lineup of trim levels designed to meet the diverse needs of drivers around Bentonville, AR, and surrounding communities such as Springdale and Fayetteville. Whether you’re outfitting a truck for heavy-duty work, family hauling, or outdoor adventures, Chevrolet offers trims that balance rugged capability with modern comfort and technology. Understanding the available trims and their features will help you choose the Silverado 2500HD that perfectly suits your lifestyle and work requirements.

The 2026 Silverado 2500HD is offered in six main trims: Work Truck (WT), Custom, LT, LTZ, ZR2, and High Country. Each trim level builds on the previous one, gradually adding more advanced features, comfort options, and performance upgrades. This range ensures that from budget-conscious buyers to those seeking premium finishes and advanced technology, Chevrolet has a Silverado 2500HD for every customer.

Starting with the Work Truck trim, this entry-level model is engineered for functionality and durability. It features a straightforward interior with vinyl or cloth seating, basic infotainment via a 7-inch touchscreen, and essential safety features including a rearview camera and Chevrolet Safety Assist. The Work Truck emphasizes ruggedness and practicality, making it a popular choice for those in industries such as construction or agriculture in communities like Pea Ridge or Prairie Grove where tough daily use is expected. Despite its utilitarian design, it still offers a 6.6L V8 engine and a dependable 10-speed automatic transmission as standard.

Stepping up to the Custom trim, drivers gain a few added conveniences and styling upgrades. This trim introduces body-colored exterior accents, a larger 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, and improved interior materials. It strikes a balance between work readiness and everyday comfort, appealing to families in suburban areas around Bella Vista who want a truck capable of both hauling equipment and handling daily errands.

The LT trim is widely regarded as the sweet spot in the lineup, combining enhanced technology and creature comforts. It includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 13.4-inch infotainment touchscreen with Google Built-In, wireless smartphone charging, and an upgraded audio system. LT models also feature remote start, power-adjustable seats, and advanced driver assistance systems such as blind-spot monitoring, which supports safety for longer commutes around Rogers or Cave Springs. The LT trim offers the 6.6L V8 gas engine and the option to upgrade to the Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel for those needing maximum towing capacity.

The LTZ trim adds even more luxury and convenience, boasting leather seating surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a power sunroof. It also includes enhanced towing technologies like a trailer brake controller and surround-view camera system, making it ideal for professional users in Van Buren who require precision when managing heavy trailers. Additional exterior styling touches and premium wheels underscore the LTZ’s refined appeal.

For those seeking off-road prowess, the ZR2 trim is purpose-built to tackle rough terrain with features such as a factory-installed 1.5-inch suspension lift, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and 35-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires. The ZR2 also offers skid plates, a rear electronic locking differential, and enhanced trailering technology. Inside, it boasts premium Jet Black and Graystone perforated leather seats, advanced infotainment, and the Multi-Flex configurable tailgate for versatile cargo management. Get Directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.

Comparing Pricing and Value: 2025 vs 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500

When deciding between the 2025 and 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500, pricing and overall value are key factors to weigh, especially for customers in Bentonville, AR, and nearby rural communities like Prairie Grove and Gentry who seek a dependable workhorse without compromising budget. Both model years maintain competitive pricing within the heavy-duty pickup segment, but subtle differences in features and incentives can impact the value proposition.

Starting with the base Work Truck trim, the 2026 Silverado 2500 begins with a Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) around $51,695. This base price remains closely aligned with the 2025 model, reflecting Chevrolet’s strategy to keep pricing stable while adding incremental enhancements. As you move into higher trims such as the Custom, LT, LTZ, ZR2, and High Country, the MSRP naturally increases, with the 2026 High Country topping the range near $75,795. These figures are similar to the 2025 lineup, indicating little change in sticker price year-over-year, which benefits buyers who want the latest model without a significant cost increase.

Dealer invoice prices follow a similar trend, with the 2026 Silverado 2500’s estimated invoice for the Work Truck trim near $49,044, a figure close to the 2025 model. This alignment suggests that dealers have consistent margins across these model years, allowing for steady negotiation opportunities. Customers can leverage this when exploring financing or trade-in options at local dealerships.

One of the most valuable aspects of purchasing either the 2025 or 2026 Silverado 2500 at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville is the inclusion of the Nunnally Buyer's Advantage Program. This program offers a free 3-year maintenance plan, covering oil and oil filter changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections, providing significant ownership savings and peace of mind. These benefits enhance the ownership experience beyond sticker price and differentiate Chevrolet from competitors in the region.

Additionally, both model years feature a range of available customer incentives and rebates, such as military and first responder discounts, which can further improve affordability. With the dealership’s commitment to transparent pricing and personalized financing solutions, including options for those with no credit or bad credit, buyers from surrounding areas like Pea Ridge and Berryville have access to tailored deals that fit their budget without sacrificing quality.

In terms of value, the 2026 Silverado 2500 does introduce minor updates such as a standard integrated trailer brake controller across trims and new color options, which add functional and aesthetic appeal without driving up costs. These small but practical upgrades make the newer model a compelling choice for those wanting the latest tech and convenience features.

Ultimately, whether you choose a 2025 or 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500, the pricing remains competitive, and the value is enhanced by Chevrolet’s trusted reliability, robust warranty coverage, and customer-first programs. For buyers in Bentonville and the greater Northwest Arkansas area, these trucks offer a strong combination of capability, comfort, and cost-effectiveness backed by a dealership dedicated to serving local needs. Get Directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.

How the 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500 Stacks Up Against the 2026 Ford F-250

When considering a heavy-duty pickup that balances power, capability, and daily drivability, the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 and the 2026 Ford F-250 are two leading contenders. Both trucks are designed to meet the rigorous demands of professional work, outdoor adventures, and family needs common to drivers in areas like Bentonville, AR, and the surrounding communities. Understanding how these models compare across key dimensions helps buyers make an informed decision tailored to their lifestyle and work requirements.

Engine Performance and Powertrain Options
The 2026 Silverado 2500 offers a robust lineup with two main engine choices: a 6.6L V8 gasoline engine generating around 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, and a 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 delivering an impressive 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque. These powertrains are paired with a smooth 10-speed automatic transmission, designed to optimize towing and fuel efficiency while providing seamless shifting.

In contrast, the 2026 Ford F-250 brings its own powerful options, including a 7.3L V8 gasoline engine and a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Ford’s diesel engine is particularly notable for its torque, often cited as industry-leading in this segment, which can appeal to those prioritizing maximum towing and hauling strength. However, Chevrolet’s Allison 10-speed automatic transmission in the Duramax diesel setup is widely praised for its durability and smooth operation, especially in demanding towing scenarios common on rugged terrain or farm roads around Prairie Grove, AR.

Towing Capacity and Hauling Capability
Both trucks excel in towing, but the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 is engineered to deliver up to 20,000 pounds of towing capacity, depending on configuration. The Silverado also supports higher towing limits for fifth-wheel and gooseneck setups, making it a versatile choice for owners hauling large trailers, RVs, or equipment. The Silverado’s towing technology suite, including integrated trailer brake controllers and advanced camera systems, simplifies hitching and monitoring, a practical advantage for drivers frequently navigating tight spaces or driving long distances in areas like Gentry, AR.

The Ford F-250, meanwhile, offers slightly higher peak towing numbers in certain configurations, particularly with its diesel engine, which may appeal to users who need every bit of towing muscle for commercial or agricultural use. Despite this, real-world towing experiences often show that the Silverado’s combination of power, technology, and chassis tuning provide confident and reliable performance under heavy loads, ensuring safety and control on the varied roads of rural Arkansas.

Interior Comfort and Technology
The Silverado 2500’s interior is designed with driver and passenger comfort in mind. It features a spacious cabin with high-tech amenities such as a 13.4-inch infotainment touchscreen with Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and an available Head-Up Display. These features enhance connectivity and convenience for families and professionals alike, whether commuting from downtown Bentonville or heading to a job site in nearby Pea Ridge.

Ford’s F-250 also offers a modern, well-equipped cabin with its own advanced infotainment and driver-assistance technologies. However, Chevrolet’s straightforward interface and family-friendly features often receive praise for ease of use and thoughtful ergonomics, which can be a decisive factor for users balancing work and family in suburban and rural environments.

Trim Levels and Customization
Both trucks provide multiple trim levels and cab/bed configurations to accommodate different needs. The Silverado 2500 comes in trims ranging from the work-focused WT to the off-road-ready ZR2 and upscale High Country. This range allows customers to prioritize utility, rugged capability, or luxury. Ford’s F-250 lineup similarly spans from utilitarian to premium trims, including off-road variants like the Tremor.

Chevrolet’s trim structure, combined with options like the Multi-Flex tailgate and advanced trailering technology, provides practical versatility for users who switch between intensive work tasks and weekend outdoor activities. This flexibility is especially valuable in the varying terrains and climates found across Northwest Arkansas.

Reliability and Ownership Experience: 2025 vs 2026 Silverado 2500HD

When considering a heavy-duty pickup like the Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD, reliability and ownership experience are crucial factors for buyers in Bentonville and surrounding areas such as Pea Ridge and Prairie Grove. Both the 2025 and 2026 models maintain Chevrolet’s reputation for durability, but subtle distinctions influence how owners experience these trucks in daily use and long-term service.

Starting with reliability, both model years benefit from the fourth generation Silverado HD platform introduced in 2020, which has been engineered for ruggedness and longevity. According to industry data and owner feedback, the 2026 Silverado 2500HD maintains a competitive reliability rating slightly above average for full-size heavy-duty trucks. This builds on the 2025 model’s solid track record, which has shown consistent performance in various environments, from construction sites near Berryville to rural hauling in Gentry. Owners report dependable mechanical systems with few unexpected breakdowns, reflecting Chevrolet's focus on robust components and thorough testing.

The warranty coverage for both model years is identical, offering a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty alongside a 5-year/60,000-mile drivetrain warranty. This ensures peace of mind for owners who depend on their Silverado 2500HD for demanding tasks. Additional perks include a 6-year/100,000-mile rust warranty and 5 years/60,000 miles of roadside assistance, providing comprehensive support whether navigating rough terrain around Pea Ridge or highway hauling near Prairie Grove.

Ownership experience is shaped not only by the truck’s mechanical reliability but also by maintenance ease and service availability. Chevrolet’s extensive network, including our dealership at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712, ensures that parts and professional service are readily accessible. Certified technicians are experienced with Silverado HD maintenance and repairs, which helps minimize downtime and keeps trucks running smoothly. Our Service and Parts Department encourages owners to Schedule Service Appointment to maintain optimal performance, backed by transparent pricing and trusted expertise.

Owners have noted that the 2026 model includes a few minor updates, such as the integration of a trailer brake controller as a standard feature across all trims, which enhances towing safety and control. This addition reflects Chevrolet’s commitment to practical improvements that directly impact ownership convenience. Otherwise, the 2026 model closely mirrors the 2025 in terms of mechanical components, which means reliability expectations remain consistent between the two years.

Fuel economy and driving comfort also influence ownership satisfaction. Both model years perform similarly, with diesel variants offering roughly 13 mpg combined, a reasonable figure considering the 2500HD’s size and capability. Owners from rural areas like Gentry and Berryville appreciate the balance of power and efficiency, especially when towing heavy loads or navigating uneven terrain.

In summary, the 2025 and 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD models offer nearly identical reliability and ownership experiences, rooted in Chevrolet’s proven engineering and comprehensive warranty. Choosing between them often comes down to availability, budget, and preference for the latest minor

Standard Tires and Off-Road Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado 2500HD ZR2

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD ZR2 is engineered for drivers who demand serious off-road performance without compromising on towing and payload capacity. This rugged trim enhances the already formidable Silverado 2500HD with specialized components designed to tackle challenging terrain while maintaining Chevrolet’s reputation for durability and reliability.

A standout feature of the ZR2 model is its set of standard tires: the 35-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires. These tires are specifically chosen for their aggressive tread pattern and robust construction, providing excellent grip and traction in a variety of off-road conditions such as mud, sand, gravel, and rocky surfaces. The large 35-inch diameter increases ground clearance and helps the truck navigate obstacles that would challenge less capable vehicles. The Wrangler Territory MT tires balance toughness with durability, ensuring they stand up to the rough demands of off-road driving while delivering a comfortable ride on paved roads.

Complementing these tires is a factory-installed 1.5-inch suspension lift. This lift improves approach, departure, and breakover angles, allowing the Silverado 2500HD ZR2 to confidently traverse steep inclines and rugged trails often found in rural and semi-rural areas around Bentonville and similar communities. The suspension system incorporates Multimatic DSSV dampers, which provide exceptional shock absorption and precise handling over uneven terrain. These dampers are designed to maintain vehicle stability and control, reducing body roll and improving ride quality even in rough conditions.

The ZR2 also includes a rear electronic locking differential, a crucial off-road aid that locks both rear wheels together to maximize traction when one wheel loses grip. This feature is invaluable when navigating slippery or uneven surfaces, ensuring the truck maintains forward momentum in challenging conditions such as those found around Pea Ridge or Prairie Grove.

Additional off-road protection is offered by heavy-duty steel skid plates that shield vital underbody components like the transfer case, fuel tank, and front differential. These plates guard against damage from rocks and debris, giving drivers peace of mind during demanding off-road excursions.

Overall, the 2026 Silverado 2500HD ZR2 combines its robust tire setup and advanced suspension technology to deliver exceptional off-road capability. Whether navigating rugged backroads near Gentry or hauling heavy equipment through uneven terrain, the ZR2 stands ready to meet the needs of drivers who want a dependable, trail-ready heavy-duty truck. For more information, browse our new Chevy inventory or get directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC..

Cab and Bed Configurations Across 2026 Silverado 2500 Trims

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 offers a diverse selection of cab and bed configurations designed to meet a wide range of work and lifestyle needs, making it a versatile choice for drivers in and around Bentonville, AR. Whether you’re hauling equipment for a construction project near Prairie Grove or loading gear for an outdoor adventure in Berryville, the Silverado 2500’s various setups ensure you can find the right balance of passenger space and cargo capacity.

There are three primary cab styles available on the 2026 Silverado 2500: Regular Cab, Double Cab, and Crew Cab. The Regular Cab provides straightforward functionality with two doors and seating for up to three passengers, ideal for those who prioritize maximum bed space over passenger accommodation. This configuration works well for contractors or fleet users around Pea Ridge who need a rugged truck focused on work capability.

For drivers who need more interior room but still want to maximize bed length, the Double Cab offers an extended cabin with rear-hinged back doors and seating for up to six passengers. This option strikes a practical balance, making it suitable for families in Prairie Grove or crews who need to carry both people and gear comfortably.

The Crew Cab is the most spacious option, featuring four full-size doors and ample rear-seat legroom to comfortably seat six adults. This configuration is especially popular with those in Gentry or nearby areas who use their Silverado for both heavy-duty tasks and daily commuting or family outings.

Regarding bed lengths, the 2026 Silverado 2500 provides two choices: a standard bed around 6 feet 6 inches and a long bed approximately 8 feet long. The longer bed enhances cargo volume for large loads, such as construction materials or recreational equipment, while the standard bed offers easier maneuverability in tighter spaces.

Not all trims support every cab and bed combination—for example, the ZR2 trim focuses on off-road performance and is generally paired with the Crew Cab and shorter bed for better handling and balance on rough terrain. Meanwhile, trims like the Work Truck and Custom offer greater flexibility in choosing cab and bed options to suit specific job requirements.

This range of configurations lets you tailor your 2026 Silverado 2500 to your unique needs, whether you’re working on rugged sites near Berryville or navigating suburban drives in Bentonville. For personalized advice and to explore available models, visit George Nunnally Chevrolet at George Nunnally Chevrolet or check out our New Chevy Inventory.

Advanced Technology Features Including Rear Camera Mirror Availability

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 continues to build on its reputation for blending rugged capability with modern technology, offering a suite of advanced features designed to enhance safety, convenience, and driver confidence. One standout technological upgrade for the 2026 model is the expanded availability of the rear camera mirror, an innovation that significantly improves rearward visibility—a crucial benefit on work sites and busy roads alike.

The rear camera mirror replaces the traditional rearview mirror with a high-resolution digital display that shows a wide-angle view of the area behind the truck. This feature eliminates blind spots caused by cargo, trailer hitches, or passengers, providing a clear and unobstructed perspective. For drivers in rural areas like Pea Ridge or Prairie Grove, where towing and hauling are routine, this technology contributes to safer lane changes, better maneuverability, and easier trailer hookups.

In the 2026 Silverado 2500 lineup, the rear camera mirror is included on higher trims, such as the LTZ, ZR2, and High Country. These trims also integrate other advanced safety features like blind-spot monitoring with trailer coverage, forward collision alert, and lane-keeping assist. Together, these systems create a comprehensive safety net that drivers can rely on, especially in challenging work or off-road conditions around communities such as Berryville and Gentry.

Beyond visibility enhancements, the 2026 Silverado 2500 offers upgraded infotainment options, including a 13.4-inch diagonal touchscreen with Google Built-In for seamless navigation and voice commands. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on most trims, ensuring connectivity remains effortless during long drives or commutes near Bentonville.

For drivers seeking maximum convenience, the Multi-Flex tailgate makes loading and unloading easier, while the integrated trailer brake controller—now standard on every trim—simplifies towing control. If it’s time to keep your Silverado running like new, consider scheduling a service appointment with our certified technicians to maintain all these advanced systems at peak performance.

Together, these technological advancements reflect Chevrolet’s commitment to delivering a truck that’s as smart as it is tough, perfectly suited to meet the demands of both work and daily driving in Northwest Arkansas and beyond.

Finding Your 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500 in Bentonville, AR and Nearby Communities

For drivers in Bentonville, AR, and neighboring areas such as Springdale and Fayetteville, discovering the perfect 2026 Chevy Silverado 2500 means more than just choosing a truck; it’s about finding a partner built to handle the demands of everyday work and family life with confidence. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, located conveniently at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712, you’ll find an extensive inventory of new Silverado 2500 models ready to meet your needs. Whether you’re tackling projects on a farm outside Prairie Grove or navigating the job sites around Pea Ridge, this truck delivers strength and reliability tailored to your lifestyle.

Our dealership offers a broad selection of the 2026 Silverado 2500 trims, ensuring that you can select the cab size, bed length, and features that best suit your specific use cases. From the rugged Work Truck designed for heavy-duty tasks to the more refined High Country trim for those who want luxury with capability, George Nunnally Chevrolet is your local source for the latest Chevy performance and technology.

In addition to a rich selection of new vehicles, we also provide Used Vehicles Inventory for customers seeking a dependable pre-owned Silverado 2500. This option is ideal for those in nearby communities like Berryville or Gentry who value quality and affordability without compromising on the trusted Chevrolet durability. Our knowledgeable staff is committed to helping you explore all available options, making the process straightforward and personalized.

Financing your new or used Silverado 2500 is made accessible regardless of your credit history. George Nunnally Chevrolet specializes in No Credit Bad Credit Financing, offering tailored solutions with fast approvals and flexible terms to fit your budget. Whether you’re a first-time buyer from Van Buren or rebuilding your credit in Cave Springs, our team is dedicated to helping you drive home confident and worry-free.

To keep your Silverado 2500 performing at its best, our Service and Parts Department is staffed by certified technicians who use genuine Chevrolet components. You can schedule routine maintenance or repairs conveniently online through our service appointment system, helping drivers from Rogers and Bella Vista maintain their vehicles with transparency and care. For replacement parts, visit our Parts Department to order Chevy parts designed specifically for your truck’s needs.

We also encourage you to discover the value of your current vehicle using our trade-in tool, which streamlines the process of upgrading to a 2026 Silverado 2500. With the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program included with every purchase, you benefit from a complimentary 3-year maintenance plan featuring oil changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections—offering peace of mind whether you’re commuting through Benton


© 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494