Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Exploring Chevrolet SUVs: Your Complete Guide to Models, Sizes, and Features at George Nunnally Chevrolet.

Chevy SUV Lineup

When it comes to finding the perfect SUV that fits your family’s lifestyle in Bentonville, Rogers, or Fayetteville, Chevrolet offers a versatile lineup designed to meet a wide range of needs. Whether you're searching for a compact SUV perfect for daily commuting around Springdale or a full-size SUV ready for weekend adventures in Bella Vista, George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC. has the right vehicle for you. With seven distinct Chevrolet SUV models and multiple electric options available, you can explore everything from fuel efficiency to spacious interiors and towing power — all backed by a trusted local dealership known for transparency and customer-first service. Ready to discover your next Chevy SUV? Contact us today at (479) 319-2494 or visit us at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 to start your journey.

Table of Contents

  • Chevrolet SUV Lineup at a Glance: Overview of all Chevy SUVs, from subcompact to full-size, including EV models.
  • How Many Chevrolet SUVs Are There?: Detailed count and classification of Chevrolet SUV models and their key features.
  • Which Is Bigger, Equinox or Traverse?: Comprehensive size and seating capacity comparison highlighting passenger and cargo space differences.
  • Which Is Better, Traverse or Equinox?: Insight into each SUV’s strengths, fuel efficiency, towing, and best use cases.
  • What SUV Is Better Than the Equinox?: Side-by-side comparison of the Equinox with popular competitors to help local drivers in Van Buren and Gentry make informed choices.
  • Which Chevrolet SUV Is the Best for You?: How to select the ideal Chevy SUV based on family size, lifestyle, and budget considerations.
  • What Is Chevrolet's Best-Selling SUV?: Insights on the top-selling Chevy SUVs and what makes them popular in Northwest Arkansas.
  • What Is the Most Reliable Chevrolet SUV?: Reliability analysis to help buyers in Prairie Grove and Centerton get long-lasting value.
  • Which Chevrolet SUV Offers the Best Value?: A breakdown of affordability, features, and overall value for drivers in Lowell, Cave Springs, and beyond.
  • Explore New and Used Chevrolet SUVs at George Nunnally Chevrolet: How to browse our extensive inventory and take advantage of our exclusive Buyer's Advantage Program.

Chevrolet SUV Lineup at a Glance

Chevrolet’s SUV collection is thoughtfully crafted to serve a broad spectrum of drivers across Northwest Arkansas. From compact models ideal for city streets in Bentonville to full-size SUVs built for hauling and towing in Rogers or Springdale, Chevy offers seven distinct models, two of which are available as electric vehicles.

  • Subcompact SUVs: The â€‹Chevrolet Trax and Trailblazer provide nimble handling and impressive fuel economy for urban dwellers in Little Flock and Pea Ridge. The Trax, with its turbocharged 1.2-liter engine, offers up to 28 city/32 highway MPG and 25.6 cubic feet of cargo space, making it practical and budget-friendly. The Trailblazer, with an available AWD system and a more powerful 1.3-liter turbo engine, combines rugged capability with stylish design, perfect for the varied terrain of Bella Vista.
  • Compact SUVs: The Chevrolet Equinox is a family favorite in areas like Farmington and Siloam Springs. It seats five comfortably and features a turbocharged 1.5-liter engine that balances power and efficiency, with up to 29.8 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the rear seats. It is also available with AWD, advanced safety features, and connectivity options like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Midsize SUVs: The â€‹Chevrolet Blazer and Traverse offer more space and performance. The Blazer blends sporty styling with a spacious interior, ideal for those balancing daily commutes and weekend adventures around Tontitown. The Traverse is a three-row midsize SUV seating up to eight, designed for larger families in Centerton or Prairie Grove needing ample passenger and cargo space. Its 2.5-liter turbocharged engine delivers up to 328 horsepower and up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity, making it suitable for hauling boats or trailers.
  • Full-Size SUVs: The Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban are the ultimate SUVs for those requiring maximum space and capability. The Tahoe accommodates up to nine passengers with a best-in-class 22 highway MPG rating for its V8 engine, while the Suburban boasts the highest cargo capacity in the lineup and premium features like heated and ventilated seats, perfect for family road trips in Fort Smith or Harrison.
  • Electric SUVs: Both the Equinox and Blazer are available in electric variants, combining Chevrolet’s trusted design with eco-friendly technology. These models offer long-range capabilities and modern infotainment systems for tech-savvy drivers in Rogers and Bella Vista seeking a greener ride.

Experience these models firsthand at George Nunnally Chevrolet by browsing our New Chevy Inventory or explore pre-owned options tailored to your budget in our Used Vehicles Inventory.

How Many Chevrolet SUVs Are There?

Chevrolet’s SUV lineup currently includes seven primary models, with two offering fully electric powertrains, giving customers a total of nine SUV options to suit diverse needs. This variety reflects Chevrolet's commitment to providing practical, reliable, and technologically advanced SUVs for families and individuals in Bentonville, Springdale, and surrounding communities.

Each model is designed with specific capabilities in mind:

  • Trax and Trailblazer: Subcompact urban-friendly SUVs with efficient engines and modern safety tech.
  • Equinox: A compact SUV balancing fuel efficiency, comfort, and connectivity.
  • Blazer: A midsize SUV with sporty styling and versatile performance.
  • Traverse: The midsize option with three rows, excellent cargo space, and towing capacity.
  • Tahoe and Suburban: Larger full-size SUVs built for maximum passenger and cargo room, towing, and advanced tech.
  • Electric variants of the Equinox and Blazer provide eco-conscious choices without sacrificing Chevrolet durability.

This comprehensive lineup ensures there’s a Chevrolet SUV tailored to the local driving conditions and family lifestyles in Bentonville, Rogers, and Fayetteville. For assistance in selecting the ideal model, our team at George Nunnally Chevrolet is ready to offer personalized guidance.

Which Is Bigger, Equinox or Traverse?

When comparing the Chevrolet Equinox and Traverse, size is the most striking difference, influencing seating capacity, cargo space, and overall utility. This distinction is key for families in Rogers, Van Buren, and Bella Vista deciding between these two popular SUVs.

Size and Dimensions:

  • Chevrolet Equinox: Compact SUV measuring approximately 183.2 inches in length and 74.9 inches in width, offering seating for five passengers across two rows.
  • Chevrolet Traverse: Mid-size SUV stretching 204.5 inches long and 78 inches wide, featuring three rows of seats accommodating up to eight passengers.

Passenger and Cargo Space:

  • The Traverse provides significantly more interior volume, with up to 157.3 cubic feet of passenger space versus Equinox’s roughly 103 cubic feet.
  • Cargo capacity behind the last row is 22.9 cubic feet for the Traverse, expanding to 97.6 cubic feet with seats folded, compared to the Equinox’s 29.8 cubic feet maximum capacity.

Real-World Application:

For Bentonville families with growing children or those needing to carpool, the Traverse offers the space and flexibility required. Meanwhile, the Equinox suits smaller households or commuters in Siloam Springs and Little Flock seeking a more maneuverable vehicle with efficient fuel consumption.

Which Is Better, Traverse or Equinox?

Choosing between the Traverse and Equinox involves balancing your priorities around family size, fuel efficiency, towing needs, and driving habits in places like Springdale and Prairie Grove.

  • Performance and Power:
    The Traverse’s 2.5-liter turbocharged engine delivers up to 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, ideal for towing up to 5,000 pounds. The Equinox’s 1.5-liter turbo engine produces 175 horsepower with a towing capacity of 1,500 pounds, focusing more on fuel economy and city driving.
  • Fuel Economy:
    The Equinox achieves EPA-estimated 24 city/30 highway MPG, making it cost-effective for daily commutes around Bentonville. The Traverse, with its larger powertrain, offers lower fuel economy but compensates with power and space.
  • Technology and Safety Features:
    Both SUVs come equipped with Chevrolet Safety Assist, including automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. The Traverse has a larger standard infotainment screen (up to 17.7 inches) compared to the Equinox’s 7-inch display, enhancing the driving experience for tech-savvy drivers.
  • Best Use Case:
    The Equinox is a strong choice for singles, couples, or small families prioritizing maneuverability and efficiency. The Traverse excels for larger families or those who regularly transport cargo or tow trailers, particularly for outdoor activities near Bella Vista or Gentry.

Visit us at George Nunnally Chevrolet to test drive both models and experience their unique strengths firsthand.

What SUV Is Better Than the Equinox?

For drivers in Van Buren, Prairie Grove, and Rogers exploring alternatives to the Chevrolet Equinox, several competitors offer different strengths but often fall short when compared to Chevy’s balance of power, safety, and value.

Comparison with Toyota RAV4:

  • While the Toyota RAV4 offers higher horsepower, the Equinox surpasses it in torque with 203 lb-ft vs. 184 lb-ft, delivering better acceleration and towing capability when properly equipped.
  • The Equinox provides more passenger space (103 vs. 98.9 cubic feet), enhancing comfort on longer drives.
  • Chevrolet’s infotainment system features a larger 11.3-inch touchscreen compared to the RAV4’s 8-inch display, improving usability and reducing driver distraction.

Comparison with Ford Escape:

  • The Equinox boasts a better J.D. Power quality rating (88/100) than the Ford Escape (85/100), reflecting higher owner satisfaction and reliability.
  • Its four-cylinder engine offers smoother, quieter operation than the Escape’s three-cylinder, contributing to a more comfortable ride.
  • Standard driver assistance features like adaptive cruise control come included on many Equinox trims, whereas they remain optional on the Escape.

These comparisons highlight why the Equinox remains a competitive and practical choice among compact SUVs for local drivers.

Which Chevrolet SUV Is the Best for You?

Identifying the best Chevrolet SUV depends on your specific lifestyle and priorities in Northwest Arkansas. Here’s a breakdown to guide your decision:

  • Best for Urban Efficiency and Budget:
    The Trax is the most affordable and compact, perfect for navigating Bentonville or downtown Rogers.
  • Balanced Family SUV:
    The Equinox offers a great mix of efficiency, safety, and passenger comfort, ideal for small to mid-sized families in Springdale or Fayetteville.
  • Spacious Family Hauler:
    The Traverse suits larger families needing three rows and ample towing for weekend trips to Van Buren or Bella Vista.
  • Full-Size Luxury and Capability:
    The Tahoe delivers premium features and robust towing, making it perfect for large families and adventurous drives near Harrison or Fort Smith.
  • Maximum Space and Technology:
    The Suburban is the largest in the lineup, designed for those seeking top-tier space, comfort, and advanced features.
  • Sporty and Stylish:
    The Blazer appeals to drivers wanting a midsize SUV with a sleek design and spirited performance.

Explore our full lineup online in our New Chevy Inventory or visit George Nunnally Chevrolet to experience these models up close.

What Is Chevrolet's Best-Selling SUV?

Across Northwest Arkansas, the Chevrolet Equinox, Traverse, and Tahoe consistently rank as the best sellers, reflecting their broad appeal to families and individual drivers alike.

  • The Equinox leads in the compact SUV segment due to its affordable pricing, fuel efficiency, and versatile features, making it especially popular for daily commuters in Bentonville and Rogers.
  • The Traverse attracts families needing extra space and towing capacity without stepping up to full-size SUVs.
  • The Tahoe remains a top choice among buyers in need of full-size luxury and power, favored by those in Bella Vista and Springdale for its comfort and off-road prowess.

These models benefit from Chevrolet’s reputation for durability, safety, and modern technology, supported locally at George Nunnally Chevrolet.

What Is the Most Reliable Chevrolet SUV?

For lasting dependability, the Chevrolet Tahoe stands out as one of the most reliable SUVs in the Chevy lineup. Known for its rugged build, spacious interior, and off-road capability, the Tahoe is a trusted choice for many families in Prairie Grove and Centerton who value durability and comfort.

The Suburban also ranks highly for reliability, with its robust construction and advanced towing features making it a wise investment for those needing maximum cargo capacity and passenger space.

Chevrolet’s ongoing commitment to quality is evident in the extensive warranty coverage and manufacturer-backed roadside assistance programs available, providing peace of mind on every journey.

Which Chevrolet SUV Offers the Best Value?

Finding the best value SUV means striking a balance between price, features, fuel economy, and reliability. Here’s how top Chevrolet SUVs stack up for drivers in Lowell, Cave Springs, and the greater NWA region:

  • Chevrolet Trax: The most budget-friendly option, ideal for urban driving with a turbocharged 1.2L engine, front-wheel drive, and excellent fuel efficiency.
  • Chevrolet Equinox: A compact SUV with a turbocharged 1.5L engine, available AWD, and advanced safety features, offering strong value for families.
  • Chevrolet Traverse: Provides three-row seating and extensive cargo space with competitive towing, making it a smart investment for larger families.
  • Chevrolet Tahoe: Offers premium features and powerful engines, justifying its higher price with capability and comfort.
  • Chevrolet Suburban: The top-tier choice for those prioritizing space and luxury, with a price tag to match.

Our team at George Nunnally Chevrolet can help you weigh these factors and find the best deal that fits your budget and lifestyle. Don’t forget to check your trade-in value using our Trade In Value tool to maximize your buying power.

Explore New and Used Chevrolet SUVs at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Whether you’re upgrading your current ride or shopping for your first SUV, George Nunnally Chevrolet offers a diverse inventory of new and pre-owned Chevrolet SUVs. Our dealership proudly serves the greater Northwest Arkansas area, including Springdale, Fayetteville, and Siloam Springs, with a customer-first approach that includes modern conveniences like online buying, nationwide shipping, and at-home test drives.

  • Browse our New Chevy Inventory to find the latest models with cutting-edge technology and fuel-efficient powertrains.
  • Explore our Used Vehicles Inventory for quality pre-owned SUVs at competitive prices.
  • Take advantage of the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program with every purchase, including a free 3-year maintenance plan covering oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and more.
  • Keep your vehicle running smoothly by scheduling service with our certified technicians via our Schedule Service Appointment page.
  • Need replacement parts? Order genuine Chevrolet parts online anytime through our Order Chevy Parts portal.

Our Service and Parts Department is dedicated to providing transparent, reliable, and timely care that keeps your Chevrolet performing at its best.


Choosing the right Chevrolet SUV means considering your family size, driving habits, and lifestyle in the vibrant communities around  2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we’re here to help you every step of the way with a friendly, knowledgeable team ready to guide you toward your perfect vehicle. Schedule your test drive today and discover why so many in Northwest Arkansas trust Chevrolet for their family SUVs.

© 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494