Blog / Bentonville Chevrolet Dealer

Unlocking the Towing Power: What is the Towing Capacity of Chevy Trucks?

When it comes to picking a reliable, family-ready truck that can handle the demands of daily commuting, weekend adventures, and heavy-duty towing around Northwest Arkansas, few names stand as tall as Chevrolet. Whether you’re hauling a boat out to Beaver Lake near Rogers, towing work equipment from Springdale, or gearing up for outdoor fun near Bella Vista, understanding the towing capacity of Chevy trucks is essential. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC., located conveniently at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712, we’re here to guide you through the impressive towing capabilities of Chevrolet’s lineup—from the midsize Colorado to the full-size Silverado 1500 and beyond. Call us today at (479) 319-2494 to explore your options or schedule a test drive.

Table of Contents


Chevy Silverado 1500: The Pinnacle of Towing Performance

When it comes to towing capacity, the 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 stands out as a top contender in its class, designed to meet the rigorous demands of truck owners in Bentonville, Rogers, and beyond. The Silverado 1500 is offered in multiple trims, but the models that truly push towing limits include the LT, RST, LTZ, and High Country trims equipped with the Duramax 3.0-liter Turbo Diesel engine. These configurations can tow up to an impressive 13,300 pounds when paired with a Crew Cab 2WD and a short bed.

This towing prowess is backed by a powerful yet efficient powertrain lineup:

  • Duramax 3.0L Turbo Diesel I6: 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque, delivering strong low-end pulling power critical for towing large campers or boats on Arkansas highways.
  • 6.2L V8 Engine: With 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque, this engine offers traditional V8 strength combined with modern fuel management technologies.
  • 5.3L V8 Engine: Produces 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, striking a balance between power and everyday drivability.
  • 2.7L TurboMax Engine: A turbocharged 4-cylinder engine delivering 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, perfect for lighter towing and improved fuel efficiency.

Owner-friendly features such as the Advanced Trailering System provide multiple camera views, trailer tire pressure monitoring, and trailer sway control, ensuring safe and confident towing on the winding roads of Springdale and Bella Vista. The available Max Trailering Package further enhances performance with upgraded suspension, cooling systems, and a locking rear differential.

Whether you’re hauling construction materials in Centerton or towing your boat for a weekend at Beaver Lake, Silverado 1500’s blend of power, technology, and durability makes it a trusted partner. To explore the current lineup, browse our New Chevy Inventory or schedule a test drive at our dealership today.


Comparing Chevy 2.7L Turbo vs. 5.3L V8 for Towing

Choosing between the 2.7L Turbo and the 5.3L V8 engines for towing is a decision that balances your towing needs against fuel economy and daily driving comfort. The 2.7L TurboMax engine, standard on trims such as WT and Custom, impresses with its 430 lb-ft of torque at low RPMs, providing excellent initial pulling power and nimble acceleration. This engine is perfect for those in areas like Van Buren or Prairie Grove who tow moderately sized campers or utility trailers while prioritizing fuel efficiency.

In contrast, the 5.3L V8 engine boasts a higher maximum towing capacity of up to 11,300 pounds, making it better suited for heavier boats, larger campers, or work trailers commonly used in Rogers or Bella Vista. With 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, it delivers traditional V8 towing performance and responsiveness favored by many truck owners handling demanding loads.

Here’s a quick summary of the key differences:

Feature2.7L TurboMax5.3L V8 EcoTec3
Max Towing CapacityUp to 9,500 poundsUp to 11,300 pounds
Torque430 lb-ft (high low-end torque)383 lb-ft
Fuel EconomySuperior, especially in city useModerate, more fuel under load
Best UseLight to medium towing and daily drivingHeavy towing and strenuous hauling

For those who value fuel savings with capable towing, the 2.7L Turbo is a smart choice. For frequent heavy towing near Springdale or Farmington, the 5.3L V8 provides peace of mind and muscle that can’t be matched. Both engines pair with advanced transmissions and drivetrain options to tailor your Silverado to your lifestyle.


Towing Capacity of the 5.3L V8 Silverado 1500: What to Expect

The 5.3L V8 engine remains a popular and reliable choice for many buyers in the Bentonville and Rogers areas who require strong towing capacity with balanced fuel economy. This engine offers:

  • 355 horsepower
  • 383 lb-ft of torque
  • Maximum towing capacity of 11,300 pounds
  • Payload capacity around 2,180 pounds

In real-world terms, this means the 5.3L V8 can easily tow large boats, campers, or enclosed trailers while providing enough payload space for gear, tools, or supplies. Its Dynamic Fuel Management system optimizes cylinder usage to improve efficiency during lighter loads, making it practical for everyday driving as well.

Owners who tow frequently will appreciate the smooth eight- or ten-speed automatic transmission paired with modern towing technologies like Trailer Sway Control and Hitch Guidance to keep trailers stable on Arkansas highways and rural roads alike.

If your Silverado needs replacement parts or accessories for towing, visit our Order Chevy Parts page to source genuine components backed by Chevrolet’s quality standards.


Understanding Chevy Truck Towing Capacity Across the Lineup

Chevrolet offers a wide range of trucks that meet various towing needs across Northwest Arkansas—from the nimble midsize Colorado to the heavy-duty Silverado HD models designed for the toughest jobs.

  • Chevy Colorado: Ideal for daily driving with a towing capacity of up to 7,700 pounds with the Advanced Trailering Package. Powered by a 2.7L TurboMax engine producing 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, it’s perfect for light trailers and boats, especially for drivers in Bella Vista or Gentry who want maneuverable power.

  • Silverado 1500: The versatile full-size pickup offers up to 13,300 pounds of towing capacity with a choice of four engines. Its balance of power and refinement makes it a favorite for residential and commercial users from Bentonville to Springdale.

  • Silverado 2500HD and 3500HD: These heavy-duty trucks are engineered for the most demanding hauling tasks, boasting towing capacities up to 36,000 pounds with the Duramax 6.6L Turbo Diesel V8. Whether you’re hauling heavy equipment around Fayetteville or towing large fifth wheels near Pea Ridge, these models deliver unparalleled strength and reliability.

For those considering a heavier-duty option or looking to upgrade, browse our extensive Used Vehicles Inventory to find quality pre-owned trucks ready for work and play.


How Much Can the 2025 Chevy 1500 6.2 L Z71 Tow?

The 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 equipped with the 6.2L V8 in the Z71 trim combines rugged off-road capability with impressive towing power. This setup can tow up to 13,100 pounds, offering robust performance for drivers in Fayetteville, Springdale, and surrounding areas who need to haul heavy trailers or boats.

Key features of the 6.2L V8 Z71 include:

  • 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft torque to handle steep grades and heavy loads without losing momentum.
  • Advanced trailering technology such as the Max Trailering Package for enhanced suspension and cooling.
  • Standard 4WD for added traction and control on challenging terrain.

This trim is well-suited for outdoor enthusiasts and professionals who require both off-road toughness and towing muscle. Contact us to explore available 2025 Z71 models or schedule a test drive to experience its capabilities firsthand.


Is a V6 or V8 Better for Towing?

Choosing between a V6 and V8 engine for towing depends largely on your typical load, frequency of towing, and fuel economy priorities. Here’s what you need to know:

  • V8 engines generally provide higher peak torque and horsepower, translating to stronger performance under heavy, frequent towing scenarios. They offer smoother throttle response and a deeper engine note, favored for hauling large boats, campers, or equipment near Van Buren or Prairie Grove. The trade-off is typically lower fuel efficiency.

  • Modern turbocharged V6 engines have significantly closed the gap, delivering impressive torque (often matching or exceeding older V8s) while offering better fuel economy. This makes them ideal for lighter to moderate towing and daily driving around Bella Vista or Centerton.

Considerations:

  • For towing loads exceeding 5,000 pounds regularly, a V8 is generally the safer bet.
  • For occasional towing and better mileage, a turbo V6 provides a versatile and economical option.
  • Evaluate torque figures and towing ratings specific to the truck’s configuration, including axle ratios and trailering packages.

Our team at George Nunnally Chevrolet is happy to guide you through these options. Visit us in Bentonville or call (479) 319-2494 for personalized advice.


The Best Engine for Towing: Diesel and Gas Options

Diesel engines have long been the preferred choice for heavy-duty towing due to their superior torque, durability, and fuel efficiency. Chevrolet’s Duramax diesel engines shine in this category:

  • The 3.0L Duramax Turbo Diesel I6 engine, available on Silverado 1500 and HD models, offers up to 495 lb-ft of torque and towing capacities surpassing 13,300 pounds in the 1500 series and up to 36,000 pounds in HD trucks.
  • These engines provide longer service life and better fuel economy on long hauls to destinations like Fort Smith or Rogers.
  • Paired with Allison 10-speed automatic transmissions, they deliver smooth and dependable power delivery.

Gasoline engines such as the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 provide excellent towing power for most needs with added refinement and ease of maintenance. For drivers balancing performance and budget, the 5.3L V8 strikes a reliable middle ground.

To maintain peak towing performance, schedule regular maintenance with our expert technicians at the Service and Parts Department or book your next visit through our convenient Schedule Service Appointment portal.


Advantages of a V6 Over a V8 and Vice Versa

Understanding the trade-offs between V6 and V8 engines helps tailor your truck choice to your lifestyle:

Advantages of a V6:

  • Typically lighter and more compact, improving vehicle balance and handling.
  • Better fuel economy for daily driving, saving money at the pump.
  • Lower maintenance costs due to fewer moving parts.
  • Adequate torque for moderate towing, suitable for family trucks used in towns like Little Flock or Prairie Grove.

Advantages of a V8:

  • Higher horsepower and torque for towing heavier loads with confidence.
  • More powerful acceleration and engine sound that many truck enthusiasts prefer.
  • Better suited for frequent, heavy towing such as large campers or commercial trailers.
  • Traditional workhorse reputation with strong resale value in rural towing markets.

George Nunnally Chevrolet’s knowledgeable staff can help you weigh these factors based on your needs and local driving conditions. Explore our full lineup today.


Schedule Service and Explore Trade-In Options at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Maximizing your truck’s towing capability starts with proper care. Our certified technicians at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville provide trustworthy, timely service to keep your Chevrolet running at its best. Whether it’s routine inspections, brake checks, or specialized towing package maintenance, we ensure your vehicle stays safe and reliable on Arkansas roads.

  • Ready for service? Use our easy online tool to Schedule Service Appointment.
  • Looking to upgrade your ride? Discover your current vehicle’s worth with our Trade In Value tool.
  • Need parts or accessories for your towing needs? Visit our Order Chevy Parts page for genuine Chevrolet components.

At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we proudly serve the greater NWA area, including Rogers, Springdale, Fayetteville, and Siloam Springs, offering our exclusive Buyer's Advantage Program with 3 years of complimentary oil changes and much more to add value to your purchase. Shop confidently with us via online buying, nationwide shipping, and even at-home test drives.


Chevrolet trucks deliver the strength, technology, and reliability you need for all your towing adventures in Bentonville, AR, and beyond. Visit George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC. at 2700 Se Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 or call (479) 319-2494 to experience the power and versatility for yourself. Explore our New Chevy Inventory and Used Vehicles Inventory online today and find your perfect towing partner.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet bolt EV For Sale NWA Arkansas dealership

2027 Chevy Bolt: Northwest Arkansas Buyer's Guide

2027 Chevy Bolt For Sale in Northwest Arkansas | Nunnally EV Buying Guide By the George Nunnally Chevrolet team · Published October 4, 2026 THE SHORT VERSION The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is a front-wheel-drive electric hatchback starting at $28,995 (including destination), with a launch LT at $29,990. It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range on a 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers. A 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. Two trims: the LT and the sport-styled RS (around $32,995). You can see current inventory and set up a test drive at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville. See the 2027 Bolt lineup in stock. If you are shopping for a 2027 Chevrolet Bolt in Northwest Arkansas, here is the direct answer: it starts at $28,995 with destination, goes up to 262 miles on a charge, and it is in the buying stage now at George Nunnally Chevrolet. The Bolt is back for 2027 as an affordable EV built for exactly the kind of driving people do here, short commutes up and down the interstate with the occasional longer run to the airport or the lake. This guide walks through what it costs, how far it really goes, which trim to pick, and what it is like to own one around here. For the full technical detail on any section, we link straight to the research pages our team put together. In this guide What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? How far does it go, and how do you charge it? LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Is it cheap to own? Bolt or Equinox EV? Common questions What does a 2027 Bolt cost here? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including the $1,395 destination charge, and the launch build came in at $29,990. The sport-styled RS runs about $32,995. That makes it one of the least expensive new EVs you can buy, and pricing is the same whether you are driving in from Rogers or down the road. For the full breakdown of what separates the two trims, our Bolt trims comparison lays it out side by side, and you can check what is on the ground right now on the 2027 Bolt overview page. If you want to work out a monthly number before you visit, the payment calculator and pre-approval form get you most of the way there from home. How far does it go, and how do you charge it? The Bolt is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles on a full charge, drawing from a 65 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery. For a local commuter, that is comfortably more than a week of typical driving between charges. Winter here tends to arrive as ice and glaze rather than deep snow, and cold weather trims any EV's range, so the standard heat-pump climate system that helps protect range in the cold is a useful piece of equipment locally. Charging is where the 2027 car pulls ahead of the old Bolt. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, which means it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers along the I-49 corridor and up toward XNA without an adapter. On a 150 kW DC fast charger it goes from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 26 minutes, and the 11.5 kW onboard charger handles overnight top-ups at home. Our range and charging guide maps this against real local trips. LT or RS: which Bolt should you buy? Both trims share the same 210-horsepower front motor, the same 262-mile range, the same 65 kWh battery, and 17-inch wheels, so no one is buying range or capability by moving up. The LT is the value pick and carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in that runs Maps and Assistant natively. The RS is new for 2027 and adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge for buyers who want the car to look the part. If you want every spec in one place, the specs and dimensions page has it, and the technology and safety rundown covers the screen, the driver aids, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving. Is it cheap to own? An EV skips the oil changes, and the EPA pegs the Bolt's annual energy cost at about $650, which is where a lot of the monthly math works out in your favor. Chevrolet backs the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, on top of the standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Service around here means tire rotations, cabin filters, and brake fluid rather than a combustion maintenance schedule. Our maintenance and ownership guide spells out what an electric Bolt actually needs, and when it is time, our service team handles it. Bolt or Equinox EV? The honest answer for most first-time EV shoppers is the Bolt: it is thousands less, it charges the same way, and 262 miles covers local life. If you need more room, more range, or available all-wheel drive and the budget stretches, the larger Chevrolet Equinox EV is the step up, and it stays in the same family and the same service department. We put the two head to head in the Bolt vs Equinox EV comparison. Ready to drive one? See what is in stock and pick a time that works for you. See Bolt Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Which Bolt fits which buyer? If you are a commuter or a first-time EV buyer who charges at home, the LT is all the car you need and the easiest monthly payment. If you want the look to match the tech and you are cross-shopping style, the RS earns its premium. If you regularly haul a family plus cargo or want all-wheel drive, step up to the Equinox EV instead. Everything you need to decide sits in one place on the 2027 Bolt research hub. Local note: most of our Bolt shoppers are trading a gas commuter for something cheaper to run on the daily grind between Bentonville and the office parks around Pinnacle Hills. If that is you, a quick trade-in estimate plus a home charging plan is usually the whole conversation, and we can knock both out in one visit. Common questions How much is a 2027 Chevy Bolt near Bentonville? The 2027 Bolt LT starts at $28,995 including destination, with a launch build at $29,990, and the RS runs about $32,995. Local pricing is the same across the area. How many miles does the 2027 Bolt go on a charge? It is EPA-rated at up to 262 miles of range from its 65 kWh LFP battery, and returns 120 MPGe combined. Can the 2027 Bolt use Tesla Superchargers? Yes. It is the first Chevrolet EV with a standard NACS port, so it connects to Tesla Superchargers directly, and a 150 kW DC fast charger takes it from 10 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes. What is the difference between the Bolt LT and RS? Both share the 210-horsepower motor, 262-mile range, and 17-inch wheels. The RS adds sport styling with gloss-black roof rails and wheels and a unique grille badge at about $32,995. How long is the 2027 Bolt battery warranty? Chevrolet covers the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles, alongside a 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. You can browse answers to more on the Bolt FAQ page. When you are ready, the fastest path is to see every 2027 Bolt in stock, line up financing, and reach out to set a test drive. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, one I-49 exit from most of the region, so the drive and the paperwork happen in a single visit. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494 EPA-estimated range and MPGe figures will vary with driving, temperature, and charging habits. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license, and dealer fees; the dealer sets the final price.

MY27_Chevrolet_Silverado_High-Country_Towing

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026?

Order a 2027 Silverado 1500 or Buy a 2026? Vehicle shown with available equipment. Image supplied by the manufacturer. The Short Version The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 arrives at the end of 2026; you can reserve a build now. 2026 Silverados are on the ground in Bentonville today, often with incentives. Buy from stock if you need a truck now; reserve a 2027 if you want the redesign. Bring your loaded trailer weight and we will spec the right truck around it. There is a short window every few years when a truck buyer in Northwest Arkansas has two good options at once, and we are heading into it. The all-new 2027 Silverado 1500 is a ground-up redesign arriving at the end of 2026 and you can reserve one now, while the 2026 Silverados are still on the lot at George Nunnally Chevrolet in Bentonville with their own incentives. Whether you reserve the new one or buy off the ground comes down to how much you want the redesign versus how soon you need the truck. Here is how we talk it through with people who come in from Rogers, Springdale and Fayetteville. Buy from stock if you need a truck now Most people who need a truck need it for two or three specific things. If your list is "crew cab, four-wheel drive, tows a boat to Beaver Lake, seats the family," we can almost certainly hand you keys to a 2026 Silverado 1500 that does all of it this week. Buying from stock is faster, it usually carries an incentive, and you get to sit in the exact truck before you sign. If that is you, the 2026 Silverado 1500 guide is the place to start. Reserve a 2027 if the redesign is what you want Reserving makes sense when the new truck's changes are the reason you are buying. For 2027 that is a real list: two brand-new small-block V8s, a 5.7L and a 6.6L that Chevrolet calls the most powerful naturally-aspirated V8 in the half-ton class; a fully digital cockpit with a 16.3-inch screen; and available Super Cruise that keeps working while you tow. If a specific new engine or the redesigned interior is what you are after, reserve the build rather than waiting for the right one to land. The 2027 Silverado 1500 overview lays out the whole lineup, and the trim guide walks the seven trims from Work Truck to ZR2 and High Country. What actually changed for 2027 Enough that a 2026 spec sheet is not a 2027 spec sheet. The Silverado is all-new for 2027 — new styling, a new digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup that renames the LT simply Silverado, and the two new V8s replacing the old 5.3L and 6.2L. Pricing, EPA fuel economy and final tow ratings are published by Chevrolet closer to the on-sale date, and we post each confirmed number the day it lands. The 2027 specs page tracks what is official as it firms up. None of that makes a 2026 a worse truck — it is still the one we can hand you keys to this week. The towing question worth settling up front If towing is why you are buying, get it right before you order. On a half-ton, the tow rating is set by engine, cab, bed and axle together, not by the badge on the tailgate, so two trucks that look alike can be rated differently. The 2027's official ratings publish at launch, and the Duramax diesel and new 6.6L V8 are the tow-focused engines. If you already know what your loaded boat or camper weighs, bring us that number and we will build the spec backwards from it. Our towing guide covers the Max Trailering package and the segment-exclusive Super Cruise hands-free trailering. The winter question nobody asks until January If you buy in the autumn, your truck's first season is an Ozark winter, and that is worth ten minutes of planning. I-49 gets treated through the freeze-thaw stretches and a truck parked outside collects that brine spray. The practical habit is washing the undercarriage through the salt season rather than waiting for spring. It is also worth setting up the service schedule early, especially if you tow — towing brings oil and driveline service forward. Our service and maintenance page covers what the truck needs and when. How to decide in one visit Come into George Nunnally Chevrolet at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. We will put you in a 2026 Silverado so the current truck is not an abstraction, walk you through what the 2027 redesign adds, and either write up a truck from stock or start your 2027 reservation. Either way you leave knowing which truck is yours. Call (479) 319-2494 or contact us to set it up. Still comparing the current truck? The 2027 Silverado 1500 FAQs answer the questions that come up most.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse at George Nunnally Chevrolet

Towing a Camper With a 2026 Traverse in NWA

Quick answer: the 2026 Traverse as a tow vehicle The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim rather than an option you hunt for. The 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft on regular 87-octane unleaded, which is what makes that rating comfortable rather than theoretical. It still carries the family: seven seats standard, eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and 22.9 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. EPA estimates are 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined in front-drive and 20 / 24 / 21 with all-wheel drive. The Traverse starts at $40,800 before a $1,995 destination charge. George Nunnally Chevrolet stocks them in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494. A 5,000-pound rating puts a lot of NWA weekends in reach of a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: a small travel trailer, a teardrop or hybrid camper, a pair of side-by-sides on a utility trailer, or a boat. What it does not do is answer the second question, which is whether the same vehicle still works as the family car on Monday. Here is what the rating actually covers here, and what to check before you hitch up. The Traverse research hub has the full set of pages. See Every 2026 Traverse in Stock How much can a Traverse actually pull? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped. That figure holds across the lineup because the trailering equipment is standard on every trim, so it is not a number that depends on which box you ticked at order time. The engine is what makes it usable. The 2.5L turbocharged four makes 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, and torque is the part that matters on a hill with a trailer behind you. The specifications page has the full numbers, and the model overview is the plain-language version of the whole car. What a 5,000-pound rating covers in NWA More than most families need. A single-axle travel trailer, a teardrop or a hybrid pop-up sits well inside it, as does a ski boat on a single-axle trailer, and either one gets to Beaver Lake or a campsite at Hobbs State Park without drama. Devil's Den is the harder run, because the I-49 grades south of Fayetteville are the real test of any tow vehicle in this region. The honest planning number is not the trailer's dry weight, it is the loaded weight with water, gear and bikes on the back. Build in the margin and a Traverse handles a Northwest Arkansas camping season comfortably. If your trailer is a dual-axle bunkhouse and the loaded number is climbing past the rating, the Traverse versus Tahoe comparison is the right next read, because that is the step up this market usually makes. Do you need to option anything? For the tow rating itself, no. Trailering equipment is standard across the range, which is unusual in this class and worth knowing before you start pricing packages on a rival. What is worth optioning is what makes the miles easier. Super Cruise, the hands-free driver assistance system, is standard on the High Country and RS and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package, and a long haul down the interstate is exactly where you notice it. The trim levels page shows what each rung includes. What towing means for people and gear This is where a three-row earns its place over a truck. The Traverse seats seven as standard and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench, and it holds 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second and 98 cubic feet with both rows folded. That is a full family plus a week of camping kit, before the trailer is even attached. Weight still has to be watched: GVWR is 6,173 pounds and an LT front-drive weighs 4,504 pounds at the curb, which leaves roughly 1,669 pounds for people, cargo and trailer tongue weight combined. That is the number that quietly decides how much you can pack. The cargo and seating page breaks the space down row by row. Which Traverse suits a towing family in NWA? The LT is the volume answer and the only trim that seats eight, opening at $40,800 before the $1,995 destination charge. The Z71 adds all-wheel drive as standard, 18-inch all-terrain wheels and 7.8 inches of ground clearance against the standard 6.8, which is the trim for gravel campground approaches. The RS and High Country are the equipment-led rungs and bring Super Cruise as standard. Cross-shopping? The Traverse versus GMC Acadia comparison covers the closest relative, and the Traverse versus Equinox page is the one to read if you are still deciding whether you need a third row at all. Browse Traverse LT and Z71 Stock Schedule a Test Drive Hitching up in NWA Bring the trailer and we will weigh the real question with you. We are at 2700 SE Moberly Ln, a couple of minutes off I-49, and the run south from here is the same road your camper will see, so a test drive tells you more than a spec sheet does. The 39-foot turning circle is the other thing to try in our lot, because campground loops are tighter than interstates. Ownership questions are worth asking on the day: the maintenance schedule covers service intervals, and towing does change how often some of them come around. When you are ready, value your trade or get pre-approved. 2026 Traverse towing questions How much can a 2026 Chevrolet Traverse tow? 5,000 pounds, properly equipped, and the trailering equipment is standard on every trim. What engine does it use? A 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft, running on regular 87-octane unleaded. Does towing change with all-wheel drive? The rating is 5,000 pounds properly equipped across the lineup. All-wheel drive is standard on the Z71 and available elsewhere, and it changes EPA estimates to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined against 20 / 26 / 22 in front-drive. How many people does it seat? Seven as standard, and eight on the LT with the available second-row bench. The Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. How much cargo is there with a full house? 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. Which trim has the most ground clearance? The Z71, at 7.8 inches against the 6.8 inches standard elsewhere, and it comes with all-wheel drive and 18-inch all-terrain wheels. Is Super Cruise available? Yes. It is standard on the High Country and RS, and available on the LT and Z71 through the Enhanced Driving Package. How big is the Traverse to park and store? 204.5 inches long on a 121.0-inch wheelbase, 79.6 inches wide without mirrors and 69.6 inches tall, with a 39.0-foot turning circle. Where do I get a question answered that is not here? The Traverse FAQ page covers the common ones, or call (479) 319-2494 with your trailer's loaded weight and we will talk it through. Pricing is starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, license and dealer fees; the destination freight charge is stated separately and the dealer sets the final price. Trailering figures are maximums for a properly equipped vehicle and vary by configuration and equipment. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates and will vary with driving. George Nunnally Chevrolet · 2700 SE Moberly Ln, Bentonville, AR 72712 · (479) 319-2494