Blog / Chevy SUVs

2027 Tahoe & Suburban Release Timeline

2027 Tahoe, Suburban Release Timeline

Originally published April 2, 2026 · Updated September 20, 2026

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in silver seen from above driving on a city street

2026 Tahoe shown. The 2027 Tahoe and Suburban keep the same design.

The Short Version

  • The 2027 Tahoe and Suburban are priced and listed on chevrolet.com now. Both are light updates to the current design, not redesigns.
  • The 2027 Tahoe runs from $61,200 to $84,200 and the Suburban from $64,200 to $87,200, excluding the $2,795 destination charge.
  • GM Authority reported production starting September 8, a tentative date. GM has not announced when trucks reach dealers.
  • New for 2027: White Sands paint, and on the Tahoe an RST Performance Edition and Super Cruise availability with the diesel.

Drivers in Bentonville, Rogers and Springdale keep asking when the 2027 Tahoe and Suburban arrive. Unlike the trucks still waiting on GM, these two are already priced, and you can see all of it on our 2027 Tahoe research hub. What is still open is when trucks will be on dealer lots.

Where the 2027 Tahoe and Suburban stand

MilestoneStatus
2027 pricing on chevrolet.comLive for both the Tahoe and Suburban
Build and priceReported open September 18
Production startReported September 8, 2026, tentative (GM Authority)
Dealer arrivalNot announced by GM

The production date comes from unnamed-source reporting and is not a GM announcement. We would rather tell you that than promise a date.

2027 Tahoe prices

Trim2026 price2027 priceChange
LS$60,700$61,200+$500
LT$63,700$64,200+$500
RST$68,700$69,600+$900
Z71$70,700$71,200+$500
Premier$75,600$76,100+$500
High Country$80,700$84,200+$3,500

All prices exclude the $2,795 destination charge, which did not change. Most trims rose $500, the RST rose $900 and the High Country rose $3,500. The 2027 Tahoe trim guide shows what each trim adds.

2027 Suburban prices

Trim2026 price2027 priceChange
LS$63,700$64,200+$500
LT$66,700$67,200+$500
RST$71,700$72,600+$900
Z71$73,700$74,200+$500
Premier$78,600$79,100+$500
High Country$83,700$87,200+$3,500

The Suburban costs $3,000 more than the same trim of Tahoe on every rung. For that you get a longer body and more space: up to 144.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo room in the Suburban, against 122.7 in the Tahoe. Both seat up to nine, available on the LS. Prefer a smaller three-row? See the 2027 Tahoe vs Traverse comparison, or the Tahoe vs GMC Yukon one.

What is new for 2027

  • White Sands paint is new, offered on the RST and Z71 of both SUVs.
  • Heated and ventilated front seats with power lumbar are now standard on the RST.
  • Tahoe RST Performance Edition: a 6.2L V8 at 433 horsepower and 467 lb-ft of torque, with Chevrolet Performance induction and exhaust and Brembo front brakes.
  • Super Cruise with the Duramax diesel: on the Tahoe, hands-free driving is now available with the diesel.

The engines carry over: a 5.3L V8 at 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft, a 6.2L V8 at 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel at 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft. All use a 10-speed automatic. The 2027 Tahoe specs page has the rest.

Driver in a Chevrolet Suburban with the large center touchscreen showing navigation

Tahoe or Suburban: which one?

Choose the Tahoe for the shorter body and the lower price, and the Suburban when cargo room matters most. The engines and trims are the same, so it comes down to space and the $3,000. Our 2027 Tahoe FAQs and service page cover ownership questions, and Tahoe 2027 en español is available.

Buy now or wait for the 2027?

With 2027 prices published, the choice is easier than it is for the HD trucks. A 2026 Tahoe or Suburban is the same design, and the 2027 costs $500 more on most trims. Our 2026 Suburban page and 2026 Tahoe page show current trucks, and the Springdale and Bentonville Suburban pages are local.

Common questions about the 2027 Tahoe and Suburban

When does the 2027 Tahoe arrive?

The 2027 Tahoe is priced and listed on chevrolet.com now. GM Authority reported production starting September 8, a tentative date, and GM has not announced when trucks reach dealers. Call us for the latest on timing.

When does the 2027 Suburban arrive?

The same timeline applies. The 2027 Suburban is priced and listed on chevrolet.com, production was reported to start September 8 and GM has not announced dealer arrival dates.

How much does the 2027 Tahoe cost?

The 2027 Tahoe starts at $61,200 for the LS and runs to $84,200 for the High Country, excluding the $2,795 destination charge.

How much does the 2027 Suburban cost?

The 2027 Suburban starts at $64,200 for the LS and runs to $87,200 for the High Country, excluding destination. It costs $3,000 more than the same trim of Tahoe.

Are the 2027 Tahoe and Suburban redesigned?

No. Both are light updates to the current design. The new items are White Sands paint, heated and ventilated front seats as standard on the RST, and on the Tahoe a new RST Performance Edition and Super Cruise availability with the diesel.

Do the 2027 Tahoe and Suburban have the same engines?

Yes, three engines carry over: the 5.3L V8 at 355 hp, the 6.2L V8 at 420 hp and the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel at 305 hp, all with a 10-speed automatic.

George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville. Call (479) 319-2494 or see the 2027 Tahoe page and contact us with your build.

Posted in:

Related Posts

new chevy bolt in front of dealership angle

Used Chevy Bolt and Blazer EV Battery Health for Bentonville EV Drivers

Understanding Used Chevy Bolt and Blazer EV Battery Health for Bentonville Commuters For many Bentonville commuters, switching to a used electric vehicle like the Chevy Bolt or Blazer EV offers a practical and environmentally conscious way to navigate daily drives. Yet, evaluating the health of a pre-owned EV battery remains a crucial step in ensuring you get reliable performance and peace of mind. Unlike traditional gasoline engines, an electric vehicle’s battery pack is its heart, directly affecting driving range, charging efficiency, and overall longevity. Understanding how these batteries age and what to look for can help Bentonville drivers make informed decisions when shopping for a used Bolt or Blazer EV. Electric vehicle batteries, especially those in models like the Bolt and Blazer, gradually lose capacity over time due to chemical aging and usage patterns. This natural degradation impacts the vehicle’s available driving range, a key consideration for commuters in Bentonville who rely on consistent daily mileage. The good news is that Chevrolet designs these batteries with robust engineering standards, incorporating advanced thermal management systems that protect against overheating and extend battery life. However, usage factors such as frequent fast charging, extreme temperatures, and driving habits still influence battery health and should be evaluated carefully. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we recognize the importance of helping our customers in Bentonville and nearby communities like Springdale and Fayetteville understand the nuances of EV battery health. Our dealership offers a wide selection of pre-owned Chevy Bolts and Blazer EVs, each thoroughly inspected for battery performance and overall condition. Part of our commitment includes the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which adds value by providing a free 3-year maintenance plan covering oil and filter changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections. This ensures your vehicle remains in top shape long after your purchase. When considering a used Bolt or Blazer EV, it’s essential to look beyond just the advertised battery range. Factors such as the State of Health (SOH) percentage, charging history, and any previous battery repairs or recalls play a significant role in the vehicle’s current and future reliability. Our knowledgeable team is here to guide you through these technical details in an approachable way, helping you interpret battery diagnostics and understand what they mean for your daily driving needs in Bentonville’s suburban neighborhoods. Moreover, at George Nunnally Chevrolet, we understand that every buyer’s financial situation is unique. Whether you have no credit, bad credit, or are rebuilding your credit, our flexible and fast approval No Credit Bad Credit Financing options are designed to make owning a Chevy EV accessible. This personalized approach supports Bentonville families and commuters in making smart, confident vehicle choices without unnecessary stress. Shopping for a used Chevy Bolt or Blazer EV at our dealership comes with added conveniences like online purchasing, nationwide shipping, and even at-home test drives. These services make it easier for Bentonville residents to experience the benefits of Chevrolet’s innovative electric vehicles on their terms. When you’re ready to explore our selection, browse our Used Vehicles Inventory or visit us in person. For directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, click here. By investing time in understanding battery health and partnering with a trusted local dealer, Bentonville commuters can feel confident that their pre-owned Chevy Bolt orBlazer EV will deliver dependable, efficient performance for years to come. Table of Contents Key Indicators to Assess Battery Health in Pre-Owned Chevy EVs Calculating Implied Range and Understanding State of Health (SOH) in EV Batteries Warranty Transfer, Recalls, and Professional Battery Diagnostics in Bentonville Where to Find Certified Used Chevy Bolts and Blazer EVs with Battery Health Reports Near Bentonville Key Indicators to Assess Battery Health in Pre-Owned Chevy EVs Evaluating the battery condition of a used Chevy Bolt or Blazer EV is essential for Bentonville drivers who depend on reliable daily commuting. The battery pack is the heart of any electric vehicle, and its health directly influences driving range, charging speed, and overall vehicle longevity. Several key indicators help determine whether a pre-owned EV battery remains in strong shape. First, the State of Health (SOH) percentage is a widely recognized metric that reflects the battery’s current capacity relative to its original design. A higher SOH means the battery can still hold most of the charge it did when new, which translates to better range and performance. Most used Bolt and Blazer EV batteries should exhibit SOH figures above 80% to be considered healthy for daily use. Another important factor is the implied driving range based on a full charge. Actual range can vary depending on driving habits and environmental conditions, but a significant drop from the EPA-rated range may signal battery degradation. Bentonville commuters should compare the expected range to what the vehicle currently achieves to gauge wear. Charging behavior also offers clues about battery health. Healthy batteries accept charging at consistent rates without abrupt drops. If a used EV charges slowly or irregularly, it might have internal cell imbalances or thermal management issues. Finally, battery history and recall completion matter. Early Bolt models underwent battery recalls to address fire risks, and ensuring these repairs were completed at George Nunnally Chevrolet is critical. Documentation confirming recall service and regular maintenance supports confidence in the battery’s reliability. For those considering a new Chevy EV instead, explore our New Chevy Inventory. Or, if you’re ready to take the next step, submit a Credit Application Pre-approval to streamline your buying process with confidence. Calculating Implied Range and Understanding State of Health (SOH) in EV Batteries When evaluating a used Chevy Bolt or Blazer EV, two critical battery metrics come into play: implied range and State of Health (SOH). Implied range estimates how far the vehicle can travel on a full charge based on current battery performance, while SOH reflects the battery’s overall capacity compared to its original state. Calculating implied range during a test drive involves noting the distance traveled and the corresponding percentage of battery charge used. For example, if you drive 30 miles and the battery percentage drops from 90% to 70%, the vehicle is using 20% of its charge. This means the full 100% charge would theoretically provide 150 miles (30 miles ÷ 20% × 100%). This real-world assessment helps Bentonville commuters gauge if the vehicle meets their daily driving needs, considering local road conditions and typical routes. State of Health is expressed as a percentage comparing the current maximum battery capacity to the factory standard. A healthy EV battery typically retains above 80% SOH after several years, indicating minimal degradation. SOH can be checked using diagnostic tools at George Nunnally Chevrolet’s Service and Parts Department, ensuring transparency before purchase. Lower SOH values may result in reduced range and longer charging times, factors important for both city and suburban driving. Understanding these measurements equips buyers with actionable insights, enabling informed decisions. For any necessary maintenance or replacement parts, customers can rely on our expert technicians and readily available resources like Order Chevy Parts. Plus, every purchase includes the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, offering a complimentary 3-year maintenance plan with essential services such as oil changes and tire rotations—helping keep your EV performing reliably for years ahead. Warranty Transfer, Recalls, and Professional Battery Diagnostics in Bentonville When buying a used Chevy Bolt or Blazer EV, understanding the battery warranty transfer is vital for Bentonville drivers. Chevrolet’s battery warranty generally extends to the second owner, covering defects and capacity loss for up to 8 years or 100,000 miles. This warranty protection reassures commuters that even as a pre-owned vehicle, the EV’s high-voltage battery remains backed by manufacturer support, helping mitigate concerns about costly repairs. Equally important is verifying that all recall work, particularly related to battery safety, has been completed. Early Bolt models faced battery fire recalls due to rare defects in manufacturing. These issues have been addressed through battery pack replacements or module repairs combined with updated software. Bentonville buyers should request documented proof that recall repairs are finished before committing to purchase. This verification ensures the vehicle meets safety standards and preserves resale value. For precise assessment of battery condition, professional diagnostics offer detailed insights beyond surface-level checks. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, our certified technicians use specialized equipment to measure the battery’s State of Health (SOH), identify any irregularities, and evaluate charging performance. Such diagnostics provide an accurate picture of remaining battery capacity and potential longevity, offering peace of mind for daily commuting or longer trips around Van Buren or Berryville. If you want to know your current vehicle’s worth before trading in for a Chevy EV, use our Trade In Value tool to get an instant estimate. Combined with professional battery diagnostics and warranty coverage, these steps help Bentonville-area drivers make informed decisions when choosing a pre-owned Bolt or Blazer EV. Where to Find Certified Used Chevy Bolts and Blazer EVs with Battery Health Reports Near Bentonville For Bentonville drivers seeking reliable pre-owned Chevy Bolt or Blazer EVs, George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC. offers a trusted source with certified vehicles that come complete with detailed battery health reports. Each used EV undergoes thorough inspection by our expert technicians, ensuring the battery’s state of health and overall performance meet stringent standards. This transparency allows you to confidently assess range and longevity before making a purchase. Beyond the solid vehicle selection, our dealership’s commitment to customer convenience stands out. We provide online buying options, nationwide shipping, and even an at-home test drive service, making it easy for buyers in Bentonville and surrounding communities like Springdale and Fayetteville to shop on their own terms. Every purchase includes the exclusive Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which features a complimentary 3-year maintenance plan covering oil and filter changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections — important for maintaining your EV’s battery and overall reliability. To explore certified pre-owned Chevy EVs with verified battery health, visit George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC. at Get Directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. Questions? Call us at (479) 319-2494 or Schedule Service Appointment. © 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. All rights reserved.

Comparing Differences in the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT and RS

Comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT and RS: Key Differences and Features When it comes to choosing the right 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV trim, the LT and RS models offer distinct advantages tailored to different drivers’ preferences and needs. Both trims deliver Chevrolet’s signature blend of style, electric performance, and advanced technology, but key differences in features, design elements, and driving dynamics set them apart. Understanding these distinctions can help you make a confident, informed decision about which Blazer EV suits your lifestyle best. Starting with the LT trim, this model is designed as a practical, efficient entry point into the Blazer EV lineup. It provides a solid electric driving range, comfortable seating for five, and a host of standard driver-assistance features. The LT’s cabin focuses on utility and comfort, with user-friendly technology such as a large 17.7-inch touchscreen powered by Google’s built-in system. While it forgoes some of the sportier touches found on higher trims, the LT makes up for it with a competitive price point and a focus on essential comfort and convenience. This trim is ideal for drivers prioritizing range and everyday usability without extra bells and whistles. In contrast, the RS trim adds several enhancements that elevate both style and functionality. Visually, the RS adopts a sportier appearance with exclusive 21-inch wheels, a more aggressive front fascia, and additional exterior accents that give it a commanding road presence. Inside, the RS features upgraded comfort amenities such as heated and ventilated front seats, a heated, flat-bottom steering wheel, and a power-operated hands-free liftgate that adds convenience when loading cargo. The RS also includes a wireless charging pad, improving connectivity for modern drivers. These features make the RS a compelling choice for those who want a more premium, dynamic feel without stepping up to the high-performance SS trim. Both trims offer front-wheel and all-wheel drive options, with the RS’s all-wheel-drive model boasting slightly more horsepower and torque for a peppier driving experience. Despite these performance differences, the LT and RS trims share similar EPA-rated ranges when configured with front-wheel drive, making each a capable choice for Bentonville and surrounding areas’ daily commuting and weekend adventures alike. Choosing between the LT and RS trims at George Nunnally Chevrolet is about matching your priorities—whether it’s the LT’s value-focused approach or the RS’s enhanced comfort and sporty styling. With every Blazer EV purchase, customers benefit from the exclusive Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which includes a complimentary 3-year maintenance plan featuring oil changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections. This program adds considerable long-term value to your investment. What sets George Nunnally Chevrolet apart is more than just our inventory of new and pre-owned Chevrolet models. We provide modern conveniences including online buying, nationwide shipping, and even an at-home test drive service, making it easy to shop on your terms—whether you’re in Bentonville or anywhere across the country. Our team is dedicated to helping drivers with any credit history, offering personalized No Credit Bad Credit Financing tailored to fit unique financial situations. This commitment ensures you can drive home confident in your purchase and financing plan. If you’re ready to explore the 2026 Blazer EV LT or RS trims firsthand, visit George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC. to schedule a test drive or browse our New Chevy Inventory and Used Vehicles Inventory. Don’t forget to check your trade-in value with our Trade In Value tool and apply for financing through our Credit Application Pre-approval. Table of Contents Understanding Power and Performance: Horsepower, Torque, and Drivetrain Options EPA Range and Charging Capabilities: What to Expect from the LT and RS Trims Pricing, Incentives, and Financing Opportunities at George Nunnally Chevrolet Why Choose George Nunnally Chevrolet for Your 2026 Blazer EV Purchase Understanding Power and Performance: Horsepower, Torque, and Drivetrain Options The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT and RS trims offer distinct powertrain choices tailored to different driving preferences and needs. Both trims are available with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), providing flexibility in performance and handling. The FWD versions come equipped with a single electric motor delivering approximately 220 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque. This setup offers smooth acceleration ideal for daily commuting and suburban driving around areas like Springdale or Fayetteville, balancing efficiency with reliable power. Stepping up to the AWD configuration adds a second motor, increasing output to around 300 horsepower and 355 lb-ft of torque. This dual-motor system enhances traction and responsiveness, especially useful for drivers tackling varied road conditions near Siloam Springs or navigating the rolling terrain in Northwest Arkansas. The AWD setup also improves confidence in wet or slippery scenarios, important for family safety and active lifestyles. While the RS trim shares the same powertrain options as the LT, it typically includes sportier tuning and upgraded components that contribute to a more dynamic driving experience. However, the Blazer EV’s performance remains practical rather than aggressively sporty, emphasizing smoothness and control over raw speed. This balance fits well with the needs of commuters and families who want dependable, efficient electric power without sacrificing comfort. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we recognize that financing needs vary widely. Our No Credit Bad Credit Financing programs are designed to support every buyer, ensuring you can get behind the wheel of a Blazer EV regardless of credit history. Combined with our exclusive Buyer’s Advantage Program, which includes three years of complimentary oil changes, we provide value and confidence for your purchase journey. Explore our Used Vehicles Inventory to find models that match your preferred powertrain and budget. EPA Range and Charging Capabilities: What to Expect from the LT and RS Trims When comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT and RS trims, understanding their EPA range and charging capabilities is essential for making an informed purchasing decision. Both trims offer impressive electric driving ranges, with front-wheel-drive versions achieving up to an EPA-estimated 312 miles. This makes them excellent choices for drivers in Farmington or Bella Vista who prioritize longer daily commutes and fewer stops for charging. The all-wheel-drive variants of both LT and RS trims provide balanced performance with a slightly reduced EPA range of around 283 miles. This trade-off suits drivers who value enhanced traction and handling, particularly useful for navigating the varied terrain around Lowell or Tontitown. The RS trim, with its sportier appeal, maintains these range figures while adding extra features that enhance comfort and convenience. Charging the Blazer EV is convenient and versatile. Both trims support Level 2 home charging, allowing for a full recharge overnight in roughly 9.5 hours—ideal for overnight charging in suburban homes. For quicker top-ups, the Blazer EV supports DC fast charging at public stations, enabling drivers to regain significant range in under an hour. This capability is beneficial for those in Bella Vista or Farmington who may need to extend their range quickly during busy days. Additionally, every Blazer EV purchase at George Nunnally Chevrolet includes the Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which offers a complimentary three-year maintenance plan covering oil and filter changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections. This program adds significant value and peace of mind to your electric SUV purchase. If you’re considering trading in your current vehicle to upgrade to a Blazer EV, be sure to check your Trade In Value to see how much your current car is worth. Pricing, Incentives, and Financing Opportunities at George Nunnally Chevrolet When considering the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT and RS trims, pricing plays a pivotal role in your decision. The LT trim begins in the mid-$40,000 range, offering a balance of efficiency and essential features. The RS trim, positioned slightly higher, typically starts in the low $50,000s, reflecting its enhanced amenities and sportier styling. These price points make the Blazer EV competitive within the electric SUV market, especially when factoring in its strong EPA range and advanced technology. At George Nunnally Chevrolet, we understand that every buyer’s financial situation is unique. That’s why we provide flexible financing options tailored to diverse credit backgrounds, including specialized programs for customers with no credit, bad credit, or past financial challenges. Our expert finance team is dedicated to finding personalized solutions designed to make the purchasing process smooth and accessible. You can get started by submitting a Credit Application Pre-approval online, helping you explore your buying power before stepping into the dealership. Incentives also add significant value to your purchase. Our exclusive Buyer's Advantage Program enhances your investment by including three years of complimentary oil changes, tire rotations, and multi-point inspections through our Service and Parts Department. This program is designed to offer peace of mind and reduce ownership costs, making the Blazer EV not only a smart choice in performance but also in practical ownership. Additionally, George Nunnally Chevrolet offers modern conveniences such as nationwide shipping and at-home test drives, allowing customers from the greater Northwest Arkansas area—including Springdale, Fayetteville, and Siloam Springs—to shop on their terms. Whether you’re browsing our extensive inventory or finalizing your deal, our customer-first approach ensures transparency and confidence every step of the way. Why Choose George Nunnally Chevrolet for Your 2026 Blazer EV Purchase Choosing George Nunnally Chevrolet means more than just buying a 2026 Blazer EV — it’s about experiencing a personalized, transparent, and convenient car buying journey. Located in Bentonville, we offer a broad selection of new Chevrolet models, including the latest Blazer EV trims, giving you the flexibility to find the perfect fit for your lifestyle and budget. Our team understands that credit histories vary, so we provide tailored financing solutions to help you drive confidently, whether you have no credit, bad credit, or past financial challenges. Every purchase benefits from our exclusive Nunnally Buyer’s Advantage Program, which includes a complimentary 3-year maintenance plan with oil changes, tire rotations, and inspections — a valuable addition that enhances your ownership experience. We also embrace modern shopping conveniences such as online buying, nationwide shipping, and an at-home test drive service, making it easy to shop on your terms whether you’re in Bentonville or beyond. Explore our New Chevy Inventory to find your ideal vehicle. For directions or to speak with a knowledgeable sales advisor, feel free to call us at (479) 319-2494 or get directions to George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Order Chevy Parts Schedule Service Appointment © 2026 George Nunnally Chevrolet, INC.. All rights reserved.

chevy tahoe nwa rogers ar

What We Know About the New 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: Release Date and Details

What We Know About the New 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Release Date and Details Originally published March 28, 2026 · Updated September 20, 2026 Vehicle shown with available equipment. The Short Version The 2027 Tahoe is a light update, not a redesign. The body, interior and engines carry over from 2026. New for 2027: the RST Performance Edition (6.2L V8, 433 hp) and Super Cruise available with the Duramax diesel. Starting prices run from $61,200 (LS) to $84,200 (High Country), about $500 more than 2026 on most trims. Towing is up to 8,400 pounds, and the diesel offers up to 624 miles of highway range per tank. If you are shopping for a full-size SUV in Rogers, Springdale, Fayetteville or Siloam Springs, here is what changed on the 2027 Chevy Tahoe, what it costs by trim, and whether it is worth choosing over a 2026. For every detail, our 2027 Tahoe research hub and 2027 Tahoe overview go further. Is the 2027 Chevy Tahoe redesigned? No. The 2027 Tahoe is a light update to the fifth-generation Tahoe that arrived for 2021 and was refreshed for 2025. The exterior, interior, 17.7-inch touchscreen and three-engine lineup all carry over. Two things are genuinely new: the RST Performance Edition, and Super Cruise now available with the Duramax diesel. Prices are also up. 2027 Tahoe price by trim Every price is a starting MSRP and excludes destination, tax, title, license, dealer fees and options. Trim Starting MSRP Change from 2026 What it adds LS $61,200 +$500 Base trim with the 5.3L V8 LT $64,200 +$500 Super Cruise available, programmable power liftgate RST $69,600 +$900 Sport appearance, Super Cruise available Z71 $71,200 +$500 Off-road: 20-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires, 2-speed Autotrac transfer case Premier $76,100 +$500 Super Cruise available, Bose 10-speaker audio High Country $84,200 +$3,500 6.2L V8 standard, Magnetic Ride Control, 15-inch head-up display Our 2027 Tahoe trim guide walks through each step up in detail. Weighing it against another SUV? See the Tahoe vs. Traverse and Tahoe vs. Yukon comparisons. 2027 Tahoe engines and horsepower Engine Horsepower Torque Availability 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft Standard on LS 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Available on RST, Z71 and Premier; standard on High Country 6.2L V8, RST Performance Edition 433 hp 467 lb-ft New for 2027 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft Available on LT, RST, Z71, Premier and High Country All four use a 10-speed automatic. The RST Performance Edition adds Chevrolet Performance induction and exhaust, Brembo heavy-duty front brakes and available Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension. With the diesel, the Tahoe offers up to 624 miles of highway range per tank. See every figure on the 2027 Tahoe specs page. 2027 Tahoe towing 5.3L V8: up to 8,400 pounds with rear-wheel drive and the Max Trailering Package. 6.2L V8: 8,200 pounds. 3.0L Duramax: 8,200 pounds. The Tahoe also includes an in-vehicle trailering app and up to 14 camera views, and Super Cruise works with trailering. Bring your trailer's loaded weight and we will match it to the right engine. The 2027 Tahoe service page covers maintenance for an SUV that tows. Technology and Super Cruise Screen: a 17.7-inch center touchscreen, with Google built-in and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard. Super Cruise: available on the LT, RST, Premier and High Country, and now available with the Duramax diesel. OnStar: OnStar Basics services are included for 8 years. Capacity: seating for up to nine, with the nine-passenger front bench available on the LS, and up to 122.7 cubic feet of cargo space with the seats folded. More answers are on the 2027 Tahoe FAQ page, and we explain the SUV en español too. Fuel economy: 2026 EPA ratings for the same engines The powertrains carry over unchanged, so the 2026 EPA ratings are the best guide. Engine and drive City / Highway / Combined (mpg) 5.3L V8, rear-wheel drive 15 / 20 / 17 6.2L V8, rear-wheel drive 15 / 20 / 17 3.0L Duramax, rear-wheel drive 22 / 26 / 24 3.0L Duramax, four-wheel drive 20 / 24 / 22 When does the 2027 Tahoe arrive? 2027 Tahoe pricing and specifications are now published. Press reports put the start of production in early September. For where a specific trim and color stand, contact our team and we will tell you. Browse the current new Tahoe inventory in Bentonville. Buy a 2026 Tahoe or wait for the 2027? The 2027 keeps the same body, interior and engines, so a 2026 Tahoe is the same SUV with a lower starting price on every trim. Choose the 2027 if the RST Performance Edition or Super Cruise with the diesel is what you want. Otherwise, the 2026 Tahoe you find with your trim and color is a straightforward buy. See the 2026 Tahoe guide, and start a trade-in value online. Common questions about the 2027 Tahoe Is the 2027 Chevy Tahoe redesigned? No. The 2027 Tahoe is a light update to the fifth-generation Tahoe. The body, interior and engine lineup carry over, and the changes are the new RST Performance Edition, Super Cruise available with the diesel, and higher prices. How much does the 2027 Tahoe cost? Starting prices run from $61,200 for the LS to $84,200 for the High Country, before destination, tax, title, license and options. What engines does the 2027 Tahoe have? A 5.3L V8 (355 hp), a 6.2L V8 (420 hp), a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp) and, on the new RST Performance Edition, a 6.2L V8 tuned to 433 hp. All use a 10-speed automatic. How much can the 2027 Tahoe tow? Up to 8,400 pounds with the 5.3L V8, rear-wheel drive and the Max Trailering Package. The 6.2L V8 is rated at 8,200 pounds, and so is the diesel. What is new on the 2027 Tahoe Z71? The Z71 carries over with its off-road hardware, including 20-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires and a 2-speed Autotrac transfer case. Its starting price is $71,200, up $500 from 2026. Should I buy a 2026 Tahoe or wait for the 2027? There is no mechanical reason to wait. Wait for the 2027 only if you want the RST Performance Edition or Super Cruise with the diesel. If a 2026 has the trim and color you want, it is the same Tahoe. George Nunnally Chevrolet is at 2700 SE Moberly Ln in Bentonville, just off I-49. Call (479) 319-2494, contact us or start with pre-approval.